Lodestar

GEOS/GEOSPACE TECHNOLOGIES CORP

Nasdaq·Industrials·Measuring & Controlling Devices, NECSEC filings through Sep 30, 2025
Lodestar overall score
40/100
3 categories · 14 metrics · 6+ peers
Bottom 25% profitabilityMid-tier growthUpper half financial health

Percentile comparisons against Measuring & Controlling Devices, NEC, not a rating. Dividend coverage is shown separately and is not folded into the overall score.

Overview

GEOSPACE TECHNOLOGIES CORP is a Industrials company listed on Nasdaq. The SEC classifies it under Measuring & Controlling Devices, NEC, which is the peer group its grades below are measured against.

GEOSPACE TECHNOLOGIES CORP reported revenue of $110.80M in its most recent fiscal year, down 18.3% on the year before. It kept -8.8% of that as net income, and generated -$30.20M of free cash flow.

5-year revenue & free cash flow

$160.00M$120.00M$80.00M$40.00M0-$32.00M20212022202320242025
RevenueFree cash flowHover a year for exact figures

Dividend payout coverage

Payout coverage not reported — this needs both a dividend and positive earnings.

Grades vs. industry

Growth
D31/100
Ranked against 8 peers using 3 metrics.
Profitability
F19/100
Ranked against 6 peers using 7 metrics.
Financial health
B70/100
Ranked against 6 peers using 4 metrics.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
-18.3%1.5%8 / 8
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
7.5%1.2%3 / 8
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
4.8%6.9%7 / 8
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
Not reported——
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported——
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported——
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
Not reported40.2%—
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported25.8%—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
29.7%48.1%7 / 7
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
-10.2%9.4%7 / 8
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
-8.8%6.8%6 / 8
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
-27.3%10.8%8 / 8
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
-7.7%4.0%7 / 8
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
-6.4%0.8%6 / 9
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
-9.0%6.7%6 / 6

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
0.00x0.46x1 / 6
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
3.62x1.85x2 / 9
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
2.36x1.51x2 / 9
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
-66.77x1.22x6 / 7
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
Not reported1.06x—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.

Annual financials

Fiscal year2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Revenue$110.80M$135.60M$124.51M$89.25M$94.86M$87.83M$95.81M$75.75M$73.72M$62.06M
Gross profit$32.90M$52.57M$51.69M$18.04M$16.29M$23.43M$31.43M$10.97M-$20.68M-$19.36M
Operating income-$11.28M$7.12M$11.33M-$23.14M-$16.87M-$18.04M$1.03M-$20.74M-$54.32M-$55.51M
Net income-$9.72M-$6.58M$12.21M-$22.86M-$14.06M-$19.24M-$146.0K-$19.21M-$56.79M-$45.97M
EPS (diluted)-$0.76-$0.50$0.92-$1.76-$1.05-$1.42-$0.01-$1.45-$4.32-$3.52
Operating cash flow-$22.23M-$9.08M$15.56M-$10.04M-$7.17M$18.12M$5.63M-$10.40M$10.09M-$1.70M
Capital expenditure$7.97M$3.86M$3.96M$1.13M$3.19M$2.92M$1.94M$1.72M$1.18M$1.87M
Free cash flow-$30.20M-$12.94M$11.59M-$11.16M-$10.36M$15.21M$3.69M-$12.12M$8.91M-$3.56M
Total assets$153.04M$152.19M$153.04M$135.06M$163.93M$186.84M$202.01M$199.08M$205.70M$254.77M
Shareholder equity$125.51M$134.62M$132.72M$121.65M$142.46M$160.97M$178.85M$176.59M$194.80M$244.47M
Total debt$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00——————
Cash$26.34M$6.89M$18.80M$16.11M$14.07M$32.69M$18.93M$11.93M$15.09M$10.26M

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

Source

Figures come from GEOSPACE TECHNOLOGIES CORP’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Nov 21, 2025. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.