Lodestar

FTRE

Fortrea Holdings Inc.
NasdaqServices-Medical LaboratoriesLatest fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025

Fortrea Holdings Inc. reported revenue of $2.72B in its most recent fiscal year, up 1.0% on the year before. It kept -36.2% of that as net income, and generated $88.30M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Services-Medical Laboratories.

Grades vs. industry

Growth
F16/100
Ranked against 6 peers using 3 metrics.
Profitability
F22/100
Ranked against 16 peers using 6 metrics.
Financial health
F10/100
Ranked against 11 peers using 3 metrics.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
1.0%13.8%16 / 19
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
-1.4%12.5%14 / 17
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported11.7%—
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
Not reported-143.0%—
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported——
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported——
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
-62.8%29.8%6 / 6
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
46.1%——

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
Not reported58.3%—
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
-32.0%-12.8%16 / 19
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
-36.2%-9.0%15 / 19
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
3.2%-3.1%8 / 17
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
-175.0%-6.8%16 / 16
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
-36.3%-6.0%18 / 19
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
-47.8%-10.2%15 / 19

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
1.87x0.66x11 / 11
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
0.98x3.39x18 / 19
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
0.98x3.24x16 / 19
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
Not reported-3.44x—
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
Not reported1.51x—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.

Insider activity

Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. None of the last 19 reported transactions were open-market purchases — grants, option exercises and sales make up the majority of insider filings at most companies.

DateInsiderTransactionSharesPriceValue
Sep 10, 2026
Knoblauch Jason Fredrick
Chief Financial Officer
Grant or award(derivative)144,434$0.00$0.00
Sep 9, 2026
Morais Mark A.
Chief Operating Officer
Open-market sale3,149$16.85$53.1K
Sep 9, 2026
Russell Carrie Elizabeth
Interim CAO
Open-market sale246$16.85$4.1K
Sep 8, 2026
Russell Carrie Elizabeth
Interim CAO
Option exercise(derivative)850$0.00$0.00
Sep 8, 2026
Morais Mark A.
Chief Operating Officer
Option exercise(derivative)7,157$0.00$0.00
Sep 8, 2026
Morais Mark A.
Chief Operating Officer
Option exercise7,157$0.00$0.00
Sep 8, 2026
Russell Carrie Elizabeth
Interim CAO
Option exercise850$0.00$0.00
Aug 19, 2026
Morais Mark A.
Chief Operating Officer
Open-market sale4,892$18.19$89.0K
Aug 18, 2026
Morais Mark A.
Chief Operating Officer
Option exercise(derivative)11,313$0.00$0.00
Aug 18, 2026
Morais Mark A.
Chief Operating Officer
Option exercise11,313$0.00$0.00
Aug 6, 2026
Thakral Anshul
Chief Executive Officer
Open-market sale55,882$18.17$1.02M
Aug 6, 2026
Thakral Anshul
Chief Executive Officer
Open-market sale55,975$18.06$1.01M
Aug 5, 2026
Thakral Anshul
Chief Executive Officer
Open-market sale50,417$19.28$972.0K
Aug 5, 2026
Thakral Anshul
Chief Executive Officer
Open-market sale49,452$19.03$941.1K
Aug 4, 2026
Thakral Anshul
Chief Executive Officer
Option exercise416,666$0.00$0.00
Aug 4, 2026
Thakral Anshul
Chief Executive Officer
Option exercise(derivative)416,666$0.00$0.00
Aug 3, 2026
SANDERS MACHELLE
Director
Open-market sale9,700$18.01$174.7K
Aug 3, 2026
Smith David Ross
Interim CFO
Grant or award(derivative)15,840$0.00$0.00
Jul 20, 2026
Smith David Ross
Director
Option exercise6,598$0.00$0.00

A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.

Annual financials

Fiscal year20252024202320222021
Revenue$2.72B$2.70B$2.84B$2.84B$3.06B
Operating income-$872.60M-$161.90M$32.00M$187.10M$114.30M
Net income-$986.20M-$328.50M-$25.20M$186.20M$98.00M
EPS (diluted)-$10.81-$3.67-$0.29$2.09$1.10
Operating cash flow$113.50M$262.80M$168.40M$82.70M$169.80M
Capital expenditure$25.20M$25.50M$40.30M$54.40M$26.50M
Free cash flow$88.30M$237.30M$128.10M$28.30M$143.30M
Total assets$2.72B$3.58B$4.33B$4.29B—
Shareholder equity$563.50M$1.36B$1.71B$3.34B$3.26B
Total debt$1.05B$1.12B$1.59B$0.00—
Cash$174.60M$118.50M$108.60M$112.00M$94.60M

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

Source

Figures come from Fortrea Holdings Inc.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Feb 26, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.