Lodestar

FRPT

Freshpet, Inc.
NasdaqGrain Mill ProductsLatest fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025

Freshpet, Inc. reported revenue of $1.10B in its most recent fiscal year, up 13.0% on the year before. It kept 12.6% of that as net income, and generated $12.38M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Grain Mill Products.

Grades vs. industry

Growth
B+77/100
Ranked against 5 peers using 3 metrics.
Profitability
B67/100
Ranked against 5 peers using 7 metrics.
Financial health
A+90/100
Ranked against 5 peers using 3 metrics.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
13.0%-2.8%1 / 5
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
22.8%11.7%2 / 5
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
28.2%11.6%2 / 5
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
183.9%——
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported——
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported——
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
Not reported——
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported——

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
40.8%28.7%1 / 5
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
6.9%6.9%3 / 5
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
12.6%4.1%1 / 5
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
1.1%6.0%4 / 5
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
11.5%8.9%2 / 5
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
7.8%2.5%2 / 5
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
8.1%5.5%2 / 5

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
Not reported——
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
5.54x1.67x1 / 5
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
4.57x0.95x1 / 5
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
5.36x——
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
-1.72x5.47x1 / 5

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.

Insider activity

Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. 1 of the last 40 reported transactions were open-market purchases; the rest are mostly sales and compensation.

DateInsiderTransactionSharesPriceValue
Sep 14, 2026
GEORGE WALTER N.
Director
Open-market purchase1,000$64.92$64.9K
Sep 1, 2026
Baty Nicola J.
Chief Operating Officer
Withheld for tax1,687$70.46$118.9K
Sep 1, 2026
Baty Nicola J.
Chief Operating Officer
Withheld for tax395$70.46$27.8K
Aug 26, 2026
Cyr William B.
Chief Executive Officer
Open-market sale37,007$74.67$2.76M
Aug 26, 2026
Cyr William B.
Chief Executive Officer
Option exercise56,442$10.23$577.4K
Aug 26, 2026
Cyr William B.
Chief Executive Officer
Open-market sale1,110$75.40$83.7K
Aug 26, 2026
Cyr William B.
Chief Executive Officer
Option exercise8,170$10.23$83.6K
Aug 26, 2026
Cyr William B.
Chief Executive Officer
Open-market sale979$75.40$73.8K
Aug 26, 2026
Cyr William B.
Chief Executive Officer
Option exercise7,209$10.23$73.7K
Aug 26, 2026
Cyr William B.
Chief Executive Officer
Open-market sale568$75.40$42.8K
Aug 26, 2026
Cyr William B.
Chief Executive Officer
Option exercise4,180$10.23$42.8K
Aug 26, 2026
Cyr William B.
Chief Executive Officer
Option exercise(derivative)4,180$0.00$0.00
Aug 26, 2026
Cyr William B.
Chief Executive Officer
Option exercise(derivative)7,209$0.00$0.00
Aug 26, 2026
Cyr William B.
Chief Executive Officer
Option exercise(derivative)8,170$0.00$0.00
Aug 26, 2026
Cyr William B.
Chief Executive Officer
Option exercise(derivative)56,442$0.00$0.00
Aug 24, 2026
Cyr William B.
Chief Executive Officer
Open-market sale40,398$76.01$3.07M
Aug 24, 2026
Cyr William B.
Chief Executive Officer
Option exercise62,369$10.23$638.0K
Aug 24, 2026
Cyr William B.
Chief Executive Officer
Open-market sale1,250$74.03$92.5K
Aug 24, 2026
Cyr William B.
Chief Executive Officer
Option exercise9,030$10.23$92.4K
Aug 24, 2026
Cyr William B.
Chief Executive Officer
Open-market sale1,105$74.03$81.8K
Aug 24, 2026
Cyr William B.
Chief Executive Officer
Option exercise7,981$10.23$81.6K
Aug 24, 2026
Cyr William B.
Chief Executive Officer
Open-market sale640$74.03$47.4K
Aug 24, 2026
Cyr William B.
Chief Executive Officer
Option exercise4,620$10.23$47.3K
Aug 24, 2026
Cyr William B.
Chief Executive Officer
Open-market sale567$74.03$42.0K
Aug 24, 2026
Cyr William B.
Chief Executive Officer
Option exercise(derivative)62,369$0.00$0.00

A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.

Annual financials

Fiscal year2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Revenue$1.10B$975.18M$766.89M$595.34M$425.49M$318.79M$245.86M$193.24M$152.36M$129.71M
Gross profit$449.63M$395.96M$250.87M$186.03M$162.15M$132.91M$114.20M$89.99M$72.42M$60.37M
Operating income$75.67M$38.00M-$30.45M-$51.98M-$24.66M-$2.00M-$253.0K-$4.89M-$2.75M-$2.21M
Net income$139.14M$46.92M-$33.61M-$59.49M-$29.70M-$3.19M-$1.38M-$5.36M-$4.26M-$3.16M
EPS (diluted)$2.64$0.93-$0.70-$1.29-$0.69-$0.08-$0.04-$0.15-$0.12-$0.09
Operating cash flow$160.56M$154.29M$75.94M-$43.23M$647.0K$21.19M$16.32M$18.57M$10.27M$12.80M
Capital expenditure$148.18M$187.09M$239.09M$230.07M$322.10M$134.57M$70.63M$16.27M$13.00M$29.95M
Free cash flow$12.38M-$32.80M-$163.15M-$273.30M-$321.45M-$113.38M-$54.32M$2.30M-$2.73M-$17.15M
Total assets$1.78B$1.57B$1.46B$1.13B$784.41M$434.39M$236.13M$139.96M$133.90M$126.45M
Shareholder equity$1.21B$1.06B$953.45M$1.03B$719.75M$394.17M$131.26M$121.47M$116.90M$107.78M
Total debt————$0.00$0.00$108.97M$0.00$0.00$7.00M
Cash$277.98M$268.63M$296.87M$132.74M$72.79M$67.25M$9.47M$7.55M$2.18M$3.91M

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

Source

Figures come from Freshpet, Inc.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Feb 23, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.