FRHC
Freedom Holding Corp.Freedom Holding Corp. reported revenue of $2.19B in its most recent fiscal year, up 9.3% on the year before. It kept 7.0% of that as net income, and generated -$13.54M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Security Brokers, Dealers & Flotation Companies.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | 9.3% | 19.6% | 20 / 27 |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | 40.0% | 14.8% | 5 / 23 |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | 44.6% | 10.1% | 2 / 20 |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | 99.2% | 28.0% | 5 / 22 |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | -10.1% | 15.7% | 15 / 16 |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | -0.4% | 8.4% | 15 / 18 |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | -100.8% | 30.4% | 15 / 15 |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | 24.9% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | 96.4% | 61.1% | 2 / 6 |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | 21.6% | — |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | 7.0% | 12.9% | 17 / 27 |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | -0.6% | 12.4% | 16 / 22 |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | 10.3% | 13.7% | 17 / 29 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | 1.2% | 1.4% | 16 / 28 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | Not reported | 16.2% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Insider activity
Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. None of the last 10 reported transactions were open-market purchases — grants, option exercises and sales make up the majority of insider filings at most companies.
| Date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 16, 2026 | Turlov Timur R CEO | Gift | 1,000,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Sep 16, 2026 | Tashtitov Askar President | Gift | 1,000,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 28, 2026 | Yerdessov Azamat Freedom Life Chief Exec. Ofc. | Open-market sale | 1,500 | $175.00 | $262.5K |
| Aug 28, 2026 | Yerdessov Azamat Freedom Life Chief Exec. Ofc. | Open-market sale | 1,500 | $171.60 | $257.4K |
| Aug 26, 2026 | Kim Valeriy Chief Financial Officer | Open-market sale | 5,000 | $169.31 | $846.5K |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Ler Evgeny Chief Financial Officer | Open-market sale | 14,400 | $158.27 | $2.28M |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Ler Evgeny Chief Financial Officer | Open-market sale | 2,600 | $159.49 | $414.7K |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Ler Evgeny Chief Financial Officer | Open-market sale | 2,500 | $160.00 | $400.0K |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Ler Evgeny Chief Financial Officer | Open-market sale | 500 | $157.50 | $78.8K |
| Aug 13, 2026 | Tukanov Renat CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER | Open-market sale | 2,700 | $151.25 | $408.4K |
A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.19B | $2.00B | $1.65B | $799.14M | $689.79M | $346.88M | $83.39M | $74.28M | $55.22M | $0.00 |
| Operating income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -$582.0K |
| Net income | $153.33M | $76.29M | $379.11M | $205.14M | $227.49M | $149.65M | $24.84M | $7.15M | $19.23M | -$578.1K |
| EPS (diluted) | $2.51 | $1.26 | $6.39 | $3.45 | $3.84 | $2.56 | $0.43 | — | — | — |
| Operating cash flow | $185.22M | $1.68B | -$1.06B | -$951.68M | -$406.37M | $529.40M | $82.62M | $58.48M | -$19.19M | -$369.1K |
| Capital expenditure | $198.77M | $80.90M | $36.73M | $38.54M | $5.62M | $1.52M | $2.00M | $4.99M | $1.98M | $0.00 |
| Free cash flow | -$13.54M | $1.60B | -$1.10B | -$990.23M | -$411.99M | $527.88M | $80.63M | $53.49M | -$21.17M | -$369.1K |
| Total assets | $13.16B | $9.92B | $8.30B | $5.08B | $3.23B | $2.10B | $453.52M | $350.91M | $330.09M | $120.31M |
| Shareholder equity | $1.49B | $1.22B | $1.16B | $777.28M | $553.60M | $277.31M | $129.04M | $117.60M | $127.03M | $43.89M |
| Total debt | — | — | — | — | — | $0.00 | — | — | — | — |
| Cash | $966.12M | $837.30M | $545.08M | $581.42M | $225.46M | $168.80M | $11.24M | $88.42M | $65.73M | $34.45M |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Source
Figures come from Freedom Holding Corp.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Jun 1, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.