FGL
Founder Group LtdFounder Group Ltd reported revenue of MYR 90.34M in its most recent fiscal year, down 39.0% on the year before. It kept -5.7% of that as net income, and generated -MYR 7.39M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Construction - Special Trade Contractors.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | -39.0% | 8.1% | 18 / 19 |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | 9.2% | — |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | 8.6% | — |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | -160.9% | -65.4% | 6 / 9 |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | 45.0% | — |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | — | — |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | Not reported | 48.5% | — |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | — | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | 6.9% | 14.5% | 12 / 17 |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | -6.9% | — |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | -5.7% | -5.7% | 10 / 19 |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | -8.2% | 2.2% | 10 / 12 |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | -30.1% | -8.5% | 11 / 16 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | -4.5% | -4.5% | 10 / 19 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | Not reported | -13.9% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | 2.05x | 1.75x | 8 / 12 |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 0.89x | 1.46x | 16 / 19 |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 0.86x | 1.39x | 15 / 19 |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | Not reported | -11.98x | — |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | Not reported | 3.76x | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.
Insider activity
Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. 7 of the last 16 reported transactions were open-market purchases; the rest are mostly sales and compensation.
| Date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 31, 2026 | HRT FINANCIAL LP 10% owner | Open-market sale | 395,774 | $0.15 | $60.2K |
| Aug 28, 2026 | HRT FINANCIAL LP 10% owner | Open-market purchase | 107,076 | $0.16 | $17.5K |
| Aug 27, 2026 | HRT FINANCIAL LP 10% owner | Open-market purchase | 93,151 | $0.17 | $15.9K |
| Aug 26, 2026 | HRT FINANCIAL LP 10% owner | Open-market sale | 15,788 | $0.22 | $3.5K |
| Aug 25, 2026 | HRT FINANCIAL LP 10% owner | Open-market purchase | 232,055 | $0.23 | $52.2K |
| Aug 24, 2026 | HRT FINANCIAL LP 10% owner | Open-market sale | 71,987 | $0.28 | $20.0K |
| Aug 21, 2026 | HRT FINANCIAL LP 10% owner | Open-market purchase | 76,711 | $0.27 | $20.3K |
| Aug 20, 2026 | HRT FINANCIAL LP 10% owner | Open-market sale | 146,713 | $0.33 | $47.8K |
| Aug 19, 2026 | HRT FINANCIAL LP 10% owner | Open-market purchase | 15,329 | $0.38 | $5.9K |
| Aug 18, 2026 | HRT FINANCIAL LP 10% owner | Open-market purchase | 61,617 | $0.38 | $23.5K |
| Aug 17, 2026 | HRT FINANCIAL LP 10% owner | Open-market sale | 31,427 | $0.39 | $12.4K |
| Aug 15, 2026 | LEE SENG CHI CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | Grant or award | 17,677 | $0.99 | $17.5K |
| Aug 15, 2026 | Thien Chiet Chai Director | Grant or award | 7,576 | $0.99 | $7.5K |
| Aug 14, 2026 | HRT FINANCIAL LP 10% owner | Open-market purchase | 24,050 | $0.41 | $9.8K |
| Jul 15, 2026 | LEE SENG CHI CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | Grant or award | 12,500 | $1.40 | $17.5K |
| Jul 15, 2026 | Thien Chiet Chai Director | Grant or award | 5,357 | $1.40 | $7.5K |
A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | MYR 90.34M | MYR 148.05M | MYR 63.51M |
| Gross profit | MYR 6.24M | MYR 17.85M | MYR 8.68M |
| Net income | -MYR 5.15M | MYR 7.15M | MYR 3.94M |
| EPS (diluted) | -MYR 0.28 | MYR 0.46 | MYR 0.25 |
| Operating cash flow | -MYR 6.13M | -MYR 17.18M | -MYR 2.53M |
| Capital expenditure | MYR 1.26M | MYR 1.46M | MYR 161.9K |
| Free cash flow | -MYR 7.39M | -MYR 18.64M | -MYR 2.69M |
| Total assets | MYR 114.29M | MYR 83.87M | — |
| Shareholder equity | MYR 17.12M | MYR 14.79M | MYR 7.64M |
| Total debt | MYR 35.04M | MYR 24.71M | — |
| Cash | MYR 4.56M | MYR 1.95M | MYR 7.46M |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in MYR, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from Founder Group Ltd’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Apr 25, 2025. View filings on EDGAR.