Lodestar

ETD

ETHAN ALLEN INTERIORS INC
NYSEWood Household Furniture, (No Upholstered)Latest fiscal year ended Jun 30, 2026

ETHAN ALLEN INTERIORS INC reported revenue of $579.49M in its most recent fiscal year, down 5.7% on the year before. It kept 6.9% of that as net income, and generated $41.44M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Wood Household Furniture, (No Upholstered).

Grades vs. industry

No grades available. Grades compare a company against others sharing its industry classification, and this one does not have enough classified peers with reported figures to support a meaningful comparison.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
-5.7%——
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
-9.9%——
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
-3.3%——
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
-22.4%——
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
-27.7%——
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported——
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
-17.8%——
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
-21.8%——

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
61.2%——
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
7.8%——
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
6.9%——
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
7.2%——
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
8.5%——
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
5.5%——
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
8.5%——

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
Not reported——
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
2.06x——
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
1.06x——
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
198.31x——
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
-2.21x——

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.

Dividend coverage

Measures how much of earnings and free cash flow the dividend consumes, against industry peers. A low grade means the dividend is less covered than peers' — not that a cut is expected. Long-established payers often score low here by design.

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Dividend payout ratio
Dividends paid as a share of net income.
116.0%——
Dividend / free cash flow
Dividends paid as a share of free cash flow. The stricter test.
111.7%——
Dividend growth (5y)
Annualized growth in dividends per share over five years.
Not reported——

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Dividend record

What the dividend has actually done, not a prediction of what it will do. Changes are checked against total dollars paid so that stock splits are not mistaken for cuts.

Years paying
14
since 2012 in this data
Consecutive increases
None
most recent year was not an increase
Reductions
4
verified against dollars paid
Latest per share
$1.81
fiscal 2026

Dividend history is limited to what companies have filed in machine-readable form, which generally begins around 2009. A company may have paid or raised its dividend for far longer than shown here.

Insider activity

Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. 1 of the last 28 reported transactions were open-market purchases; the rest are mostly sales and compensation.

DateInsiderTransactionSharesPriceValue
Sep 11, 2026
KATHWARI M FAROOQ
Chairman, President & CEO
Option exercise7,973$21.93$174.8K
Sep 11, 2026
KATHWARI M FAROOQ
Chairman, President & CEO
Withheld for tax7,204$21.93$158.0K
Sep 11, 2026
Phillips Amy
EVP, Retail Division
Option exercise990$21.93$21.7K
Sep 11, 2026
McNulty Matthew J
SVP, CFO
Option exercise677$21.93$14.8K
Sep 11, 2026
Phillips Amy
EVP, Retail Division
Withheld for tax354$21.93$7.8K
Sep 11, 2026
McNulty Matthew J
SVP, CFO
Withheld for tax169$21.93$3.7K
Sep 2, 2026
KATHWARI M FAROOQ
Chairman, President & CEO
Open-market sale22,811$25.04$571.2K
Sep 2, 2026
KATHWARI M FAROOQ
Chairman, President & CEO
Open-market sale266$25.04$6.7K
Sep 2, 2026
KATHWARI M FAROOQ
Chairman, President & CEO
Open-market sale266$25.04$6.7K
Sep 2, 2026
KATHWARI M FAROOQ
Chairman, President & CEO
Open-market sale266$25.04$6.7K
Sep 2, 2026
KATHWARI M FAROOQ
Chairman, President & CEO
Open-market sale265$25.04$6.6K
Aug 10, 2026
KATHWARI M FAROOQ
Chairman, President & CEO
Withheld for tax3,272$23.51$76.9K
Aug 10, 2026
Phillips Amy
EVP, Retail Division
Withheld for tax417$23.51$9.8K
Aug 10, 2026
McNulty Matthew J
SVP, CFO
Withheld for tax239$23.51$5.6K
Aug 7, 2026
KATHWARI M FAROOQ
Chairman, President & CEO
Withheld for tax3,890$23.71$92.2K
Aug 7, 2026
Phillips Amy
EVP, Retail Division
Withheld for tax496$23.71$11.8K
Aug 7, 2026
McNulty Matthew J
SVP, CFO
Withheld for tax284$23.71$6.7K
Aug 6, 2026
KATHWARI M FAROOQ
Chairman, President & CEO
Withheld for tax3,948$23.51$92.8K
Aug 6, 2026
Phillips Amy
EVP, Retail Division
Withheld for tax504$23.51$11.8K
Aug 6, 2026
McNulty Matthew J
SVP, CFO
Withheld for tax288$23.51$6.8K
Aug 5, 2026
Tsai Cynthia Ekberg
Director
Open-market purchase1,000$24.61$24.6K
Aug 5, 2026
McNulty Matthew J
SVP, CFO
Grant or award6,426$0.00$0.00
Aug 5, 2026
Phillips Amy
EVP, Retail Division
Grant or award7,837$0.00$0.00
Aug 5, 2026
KATHWARI M FAROOQ
Chairman, President & CEO
Grant or award16,223$0.00$0.00
Aug 5, 2026
Casar Perez Maria Eugenia
Director
Grant or award1,306——

A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.

Annual financials

Fiscal year202620252024202320222021 Dec2021 Jun2020 Dec2020 Jun2019
Revenue$579.49M$614.65M$646.22M$791.38M$817.76M$685.17M$685.17M$589.84M$589.84M$746.68M
Gross profit$354.77M$372.12M$393.06M$480.37M$484.71M—$393.11M—$323.13M$409.49M
Operating income$45.02M$61.99M$77.99M$137.20M$138.25M—$77.28M—$14.64M$33.95M
Net income$39.88M$51.60M$63.82M$105.81M$103.28M—$60.01M—$8.90M$25.70M
EPS (diluted)$1.56$2.01$2.49$4.13$4.05—$2.37—$0.34$0.96
Operating cash flow$52.48M$61.70M$80.19M$100.66M$69.36M—$129.91M—$52.70M$55.25M
Capital expenditure$11.04M$11.27M$9.61M$13.88M$13.39M—$12.03M—$15.71M$9.12M
Free cash flow$41.44M$50.43M$70.59M$86.78M$55.97M—$117.88M—$36.99M$46.13M
Total assets$719.67M$737.10M$744.92M$745.45M$719.89M$689.33M$683.25M$636.22M$622.79M$510.35M
Shareholder equity$471.55M$482.36M$482.98M$471.03M$407.35M$365.77M$351.44M$347.58M$328.06M$363.87M
Total debt——————$50.20M$0.00$50.00M$1.07M
Cash$73.63M$76.18M$69.71M$62.13M$109.92M$105.21M$104.60M$80.03M$72.28M$20.82M
Dividends per share$1.81$1.96$1.97$1.82$1.90—————

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

Source

Figures come from ETHAN ALLEN INTERIORS INC’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Sep 3, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.