Lodestar

ESBA

Empire State Realty OP, L.P.
NYSEReal Estate Investment TrustsLatest fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025

Empire State Realty OP, L.P. reported revenue of $768.27M in its most recent fiscal year, up 0.0% on the year before. It kept 9.5% of that as net income, and generated $50.55M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Real Estate Investment Trusts.

Grades vs. industry

Growth
D32/100
Ranked against 48 peers using 7 metrics.
Profitability
C42/100
Ranked against 68 peers using 4 metrics.
Dividend coverage
B+73/100
Ranked against 53 peers using 2 metrics.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
0.0%2.8%92 / 145
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
1.9%4.1%94 / 142
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
4.7%7.6%93 / 133
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
-10.7%-2.8%65 / 112
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
4.4%-0.4%33 / 93
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported7.9%—
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
-42.5%-0.8%47 / 57
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
-26.1%0.4%45 / 48

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
Not reported63.3%—
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
17.7%22.1%45 / 74
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
9.5%11.4%75 / 144
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
6.6%18.5%50 / 68
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
Not reported5.2%—
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
1.6%1.4%75 / 176
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
Not reported5.1%—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
Not reported0.93x—
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
Not reported0.86x—
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
Not reported0.78x—
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
1.32x1.84x38 / 62
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
1.47x4.71x22 / 74

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.

Annual financials

Fiscal year2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Revenue$768.27M$767.92M$739.57M$727.04M$624.09M$609.23M$731.34M$731.51M$709.53M$677.35M
Operating income$135.65M$158.71M$146.71M$127.03M$79.13M$58.66M$154.71M$190.86M$192.90M$183.90M
Net income$72.98M$80.36M$84.41M$63.21M-$13.04M-$22.89M$84.29M$116.32M$117.32M$106.31M
EPS (diluted)$0.25$0.28$0.30$0.22-$0.06-$0.10$0.27$0.39$0.39$0.38
Operating cash flow$249.05M$260.89M$232.49M$211.17M$212.49M$182.29M$232.59M$279.02M$194.20M$214.75M
Capital expenditure$198.50M$172.91M$169.16M$85.96M$398.37M$104.06M$255.92M$256.50M$228.16M$197.68M
Free cash flow$50.55M$87.99M$63.34M$125.21M-$185.89M$78.23M-$23.33M$22.53M-$33.96M$17.07M
Total assets$4.47B$4.51B$4.22B$4.16B$4.28B$4.15B$3.93B$4.20B$3.93B$3.89B
Total debt$619.27M$692.18M$877.39M$883.71M$948.77M$775.93M$605.54M$608.57M$717.16M$759.02M
Cash$132.66M$385.46M$346.62M$264.43M$423.69M$526.71M$233.95M$204.98M$464.34M$554.37M

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

Source

Figures come from Empire State Realty OP, L.P.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Mar 2, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.