Lodestar

EDUC

EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT CORP
NasdaqWholesale-Miscellaneous Nondurable GoodsLatest fiscal year ended Feb 28, 2026

EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT CORP reported revenue of $22.91M in its most recent fiscal year, down 33.0% on the year before. It kept 10.1% of that as net income, and generated $1.46M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Wholesale-Miscellaneous Nondurable Goods.

Grades vs. industry

Profitability
B+77/100
Ranked against 5 peers using 3 metrics.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
-33.0%-7.4%5 / 5
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
-36.1%-6.8%5 / 5
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
-35.5%——
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
Not reported——
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported——
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
-29.0%——
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
-47.2%——
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported——

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
59.4%——
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
Not reported——
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
10.1%-1.5%1 / 5
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
6.4%0.2%2 / 5
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
5.4%——
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
4.3%-1.4%2 / 5
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
Not reported——

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
0.00x——
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
3.33x2.50x2 / 5
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
0.51x1.64x4 / 5
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
Not reported——
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
Not reported——

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.

Dividend record

What the dividend has actually done, not a prediction of what it will do. Changes are checked against total dollars paid so that stock splits are not mistaken for cuts.

Years paying
4
since 2018 in this data
Consecutive increases
2 years
through 2022
Reductions
None
in the years covered
Latest per share
$0.40
fiscal 2022

Dividend history is limited to what companies have filed in machine-readable form, which generally begins around 2009. A company may have paid or raised its dividend for far longer than shown here.

Annual financials

Fiscal year2026202520242023202220212019201820172016
Revenue$22.91M$34.19M$51.03M$87.83M$142.23M$204.64M$113.01M$118.81M$111.98M$106.63M
Gross profit$13.60M$21.03M$32.98M$56.07M$97.93M$144.60M$76.15M$79.75M$76.16M$78.01M
Net income$2.33M-$5.26M$546.4K-$2.50M$8.31M$12.62M$5.65M$6.68M$5.21M$2.86M
EPS (diluted)$0.27-$0.63$0.07-$0.31$0.98$1.50$0.68$0.81$0.64n/c
Operating cash flow$2.01M$3.21M$8.75M$58.5K-$21.14M$7.82M$4.24M$3.95M$9.23M-$1.57M
Capital expenditure$542.8K$439.4K$821.8K$1.58M$3.72M$4.15M$638.8K$1.40M$1.44M$2.49M
Free cash flow$1.46M$2.77M$7.93M-$1.52M-$24.86M$3.67M$3.61M$2.55M$7.79M-$4.06M
Total assets$54.31M$78.31M$90.11M$99.94M$109.93M$88.85M$64.70M$69.27M$61.84M$65.98M
Shareholder equity$42.79M$40.57M$45.45M$45.23M$46.77M$40.26M$29.39M$25.93M$20.40M$15.22M
Total debt$0.00$26.69M$28.44M$34.89M$24.95M$10.98M$18.81M$19.78M$19.78M$21.56M
Cash$1.12M$428.4K$844.5K$689.1K$361.2K$1.81M$3.00M$3.20M$2.72M$699.2K
Dividends per share$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.40$0.32$0.20$0.20$0.00n/c

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

n/c marks per-share figures that are not comparable. Companies report each year as their filings stated it, and an annual report restates only its two prior years — so after a stock split, older years remain on the pre-split share count. Totals above are unaffected.

Source

Figures come from EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT CORP’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed May 19, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.