DDC
DDC Enterprise LtdDDC Enterprise Ltd reported revenue of CNY 274.04M in its most recent fiscal year, up 0.3% on the year before. It kept -123.3% of that as net income, and generated -CNY 277.63M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Food and Kindred Products.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | 0.3% | 3.9% | 11 / 18 |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | 15.1% | 6.5% | 4 / 16 |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | 5.8% | — |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | Not reported | -34.9% | — |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | -1.9% | — |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | -5.2% | — |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | Not reported | -24.9% | — |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | 14.4% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | 31.4% | 28.1% | 7 / 17 |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | -90.0% | -7.3% | 16 / 18 |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | -123.3% | -0.7% | 17 / 18 |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | -101.3% | 3.2% | 15 / 16 |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | -67.9% | -9.6% | 11 / 15 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | -24.2% | -0.6% | 15 / 18 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | -40.4% | -2.6% | 14 / 17 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | 0.01x | 0.92x | 2 / 13 |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 0.88x | 0.91x | 11 / 18 |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 0.86x | 0.71x | 8 / 18 |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | -12.07x | 0.44x | 12 / 14 |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | Not reported | 3.61x | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.
Insider activity
Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. None of the last 3 reported transactions were open-market purchases — grants, option exercises and sales make up the majority of insider filings at most companies.
| Date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 17, 2026 | Mouw Matthew Gene Director | Option exercise | 66,666 | $0.16 | $10.7K |
| Sep 17, 2026 | Mouw Matthew Gene Director | Option exercise(derivative) | 33,333 | $0.16 | $5.3K |
| Sep 17, 2026 | Mouw Matthew Gene Director | Option exercise(derivative) | 33,333 | $0.16 | $5.3K |
A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | CNY 274.04M | CNY 273.33M | CNY 205.48M | CNY 179.59M | CNY 205.18M |
| Gross profit | CNY 86.15M | CNY 77.64M | CNY 51.46M | CNY 43.93M | CNY 36.46M |
| Operating income | -CNY 246.71M | -CNY 137.44M | -CNY 146.22M | -CNY 80.00M | -CNY 113.62M |
| Net income | -CNY 338.00M | -CNY 156.99M | -CNY 161.98M | -CNY 122.25M | -CNY 458.68M |
| Operating cash flow | -CNY 277.60M | -CNY 112.91M | -CNY 89.35M | CNY 590.4K | CNY 942.7K |
| Capital expenditure | CNY 32.0K | CNY 380.7K | CNY 201.7K | CNY 191.6K | CNY 179.2K |
| Free cash flow | -CNY 277.63M | -CNY 113.29M | -CNY 89.55M | CNY 398.7K | CNY 763.4K |
| Total assets | CNY 1.40B | CNY 485.22M | CNY 434.35M | CNY 255.38M | — |
| Shareholder equity | CNY 498.06M | CNY 47.43M | CNY 39.02M | -CNY 1.50B | -CNY 1.19B |
| Total debt | CNY 4.97M | CNY 5.26M | CNY 7.51M | CNY 3.69M | — |
| Cash | CNY 21.12M | CNY 60.96M | CNY 78.79M | CNY 26.80M | CNY 13.49M |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in CNY, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from DDC Enterprise Ltd’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Apr 21, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.