DC/Dakota Gold Corp.
Percentile comparisons against Metal Mining, not a rating. Dividend coverage is shown separately and is not folded into the overall score.
Overview
Dakota Gold Corp. is a Materials company listed on NYSE. The SEC classifies it under Metal Mining, which is the peer group its grades below are measured against.
5-year revenue & free cash flow
Dividend payout coverage
Grades vs. industry
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | Not reported | 31.1% | — |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | 20.9% | — |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | 7.4% | — |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | Not reported | 4.3% | — |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | -26.3% | -8.2% | — |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | -25.5% | -4.7% | — |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | -29.3% | 12.0% | — |
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Nothing here is ranked: this company reported an operating loss several times its revenue, so it is left out of its industry’s comparisons and does not count toward the medians shown. Its own figures are exactly as filed.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | Not reported | 0.49x | — |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 10.12x | 1.77x | — |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 10.12x | 1.34x | — |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | Not reported | 4.50x | — |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | Not reported | 0.28x | — |
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Nothing here is ranked: this company reported an operating loss several times its revenue, so it is left out of its industry’s comparisons and does not count toward the medians shown. Its own figures are exactly as filed.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating income | -$30.75M | -$34.33M | -$38.04M | -$31.28M | -$2.09M |
| Net income | -$29.54M | -$33.88M | -$36.45M | -$12.61M | $26.01M |
| EPS (diluted) | -$0.27 | -$0.37 | -$0.47 | n/c | n/c |
| Operating cash flow | -$25.45M | -$31.48M | -$31.30M | -$9.91M | -$2.17M |
| Capital expenditure | $196.4K | $143.4K | $1.05M | $492.3K | $879.2K |
| Free cash flow | -$25.64M | -$31.62M | -$32.35M | -$10.41M | -$3.05M |
| Total assets | $115.86M | $95.35M | $108.20M | $120.08M | $70.63M |
| Shareholder equity | $112.52M | $92.15M | $103.54M | $113.83M | $37.82M |
| Cash | $29.69M | $9.41M | $25.55M | $41.40M | $11.44M |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
n/c marks per-share figures that are not comparable. Companies report each year as their filings stated it, and an annual report restates only its two prior years — so after a stock split, older years remain on the pre-split share count. Totals above are unaffected.
Insider activity
Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. None of the last 7 reported transactions were open-market purchases — grants, option exercises and sales make up the majority of insider filings at most companies.
| Date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 9, 2026 | CAMPBELL SHAWN CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER | Open-market sale | 1,906 | $6.03 | $11.5K |
| Aug 18, 2026 | Henris John William President and CEO | Grant or award | 35,103 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 10, 2026 | Grafton Jennifer S Director | Open-market sale | 100,000 | $6.12 | $611.7K |
| Aug 10, 2026 | Grafton Jennifer S Director | Option exercise | 100,000 | $5.09 | $509.0K |
| Aug 10, 2026 | Grafton Jennifer S Director | Option exercise(derivative) | 100,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 1, 2026 | CAMPBELL SHAWN CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | Grant or award | 49,560 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 1, 2026 | Koenig Amy SVP, CLO, and Corp. Sec'y | Grant or award | 33,040 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.
Source
Figures come from Dakota Gold Corp.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Mar 25, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.