Lodestar

CUBB

Customers Bancorp, Inc.
NYSEState Commercial BanksLatest fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025

Figures below are compared against other companies classified under State Commercial Banks.

Grades vs. industry

Growth
B68/100
Ranked against 127 peers using 4 metrics.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
Not reported5.9%—
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported6.1%—
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported5.5%—
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
23.0%15.3%50 / 145
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
-1.3%0.0%76 / 139
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
10.9%8.0%53 / 133
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
235.1%11.0%2 / 127
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported-4.1%—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
Not reported——
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
Not reported——
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
Not reported123.1%—
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
Not reported146.5%—
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
10.6%9.6%65 / 158
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
0.9%1.0%102 / 159
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
Not reported——

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
0.00x0.19x1 / 91
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
Not reported——
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
Not reported——
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
Not reported——
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
Not reported——

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.

Insider activity

Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. None of the last 14 reported transactions were open-market purchases — grants, option exercises and sales make up the majority of insider filings at most companies.

DateInsiderTransactionSharesPriceValue
Sep 15, 2026
Zuckerman Steven J
Director
Grant or award1,053$78.91$83.1K
Sep 15, 2026
Banks Bernard Bennett
Director
Grant or award879$78.91$69.4K
Sep 15, 2026
Krasne Robert Morris
Director
Grant or award847$78.91$66.8K
Sep 15, 2026
BUFORD ROBERT J
Director
Grant or award847$78.91$66.8K
Sep 15, 2026
Way T Lawrence
Director
Grant or award847$78.91$66.8K
Sep 15, 2026
Sirmans Dalton Talley
Director
Grant or award736$78.91$58.1K
Sep 15, 2026
Looney Susan Dianne
Director
Grant or award625$78.91$49.3K
Sep 15, 2026
Gill Mike
Director
Grant or award625$78.91$49.3K
Sep 15, 2026
Allon Andrea R.
Director
Grant or award625$78.91$49.3K
Sep 3, 2026
Robinson Nicholas John
Chief Risk Officer
Withheld for tax479$79.64$38.1K
Aug 13, 2026
Allon Andrea R.
Director
Open-market sale10,000$82.81$828.1K
Aug 3, 2026
SIDHU JAY S
Chairman
Open-market sale68,821$80.09$5.51M
Jul 30, 2026
SIDHU JAY S
Chairman
Open-market sale835$79.00$66.0K
Jul 29, 2026
SIDHU JAY S
Chairman
Open-market sale30,344$79.20$2.40M

A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.

Annual financials

Fiscal year2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Revenue—————$40.19M$46.72M$43.24M$55.96M—
Net income$224.09M$181.47M$250.14M$228.03M$314.65M$132.58M$79.33M$71.69M$78.84M$78.70M
EPS (diluted)$6.26$5.09$7.32$6.51$8.91$3.74$2.05$1.78$1.97$2.31
Operating cash flow$494.76M$145.06M$124.73M-$20.82M$295.54M$133.03M$78.28M$97.47M$62.19M$91.40M
Capital expenditure$13.74M$1.49M$590.0K$4.05M$613.0K$4.67M$1.52M$1.78M$2.13M$5.43M
Free cash flow$481.02M$143.57M$124.14M-$24.87M$294.93M$128.36M$76.76M$95.70M$60.06M$85.98M
Total assets$24.90B$22.31B$21.32B$20.90B$19.58B$18.44B$11.52B$9.83B$9.84B$9.38B
Shareholder equity$2.12B$1.84B$1.64B$1.40B$1.37B$1.12B$1.05B$956.82M$920.96M$855.87M
Total debt$0.00$100.00M$0.00$300.00M$775.00M$5.52B$1.39B$1.44B$1.77B$951.80M
Cash$4.41B$3.79B$3.85B$455.81M$518.03M$693.35M$212.50M$62.13M$146.32M$264.71M

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

Source

Figures come from Customers Bancorp, Inc.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Feb 27, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.