CRTO
Criteo S.A.Criteo S.A. reported revenue of $1.94B in its most recent fiscal year, up 0.6% on the year before. It kept 7.4% of that as net income, and generated $208.50M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Services-Advertising Agencies.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | 0.6% | 1.2% | 6 / 9 |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | -1.2% | 0.7% | 5 / 8 |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | -1.3% | 4.0% | 5 / 6 |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | 38.9% | — | — |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | 166.2% | — | — |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | 17.9% | — | — |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | 15.8% | 19.4% | 4 / 6 |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | 2.8% | — | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | 54.0% | 23.7% | 2 / 9 |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | 10.4% | 2.6% | 1 / 9 |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | 7.4% | -1.3% | 1 / 9 |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | 10.7% | 6.6% | 2 / 8 |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | 12.6% | -4.3% | 1 / 8 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | 6.6% | -7.0% | 1 / 8 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | 18.4% | 1.5% | 2 / 9 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | Not reported | 1.75x | — |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 1.27x | 1.08x | 4 / 9 |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 1.27x | 1.08x | 4 / 9 |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | 82.39x | 1.37x | 1 / 8 |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | -1.55x | — | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.
Insider activity
Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. None of the last 32 reported transactions were open-market purchases — grants, option exercises and sales make up the majority of insider filings at most companies.
| Date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 1, 2026 | Damon Ryan Chief Legal Officer | Open-market sale | 1,079 | $17.50 | $18.9K |
| Sep 1, 2026 | McGogney Connor Chief Financial Officer | Open-market sale | 276 | $17.50 | $4.8K |
| Aug 31, 2026 | Jay Stefanie Director | Grant or award | 6,200 | $17.72 | $109.9K |
| Aug 28, 2026 | Komasinski Michael CEO | Open-market sale | 1,656 | $17.28 | $28.6K |
| Aug 28, 2026 | Damon Ryan Chief Legal Officer | Open-market sale | 789 | $17.28 | $13.6K |
| Aug 28, 2026 | McGogney Connor Chief Financial Officer | Open-market sale | 258 | $17.28 | $4.5K |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Damon Ryan Chief Legal Officer | Open-market sale | 2,132 | $17.37 | $37.0K |
| Aug 24, 2026 | McGogney Connor Chief Financial Officer | Open-market sale | 671 | $17.37 | $11.7K |
| Aug 10, 2026 | McGogney Connor Chief Financial Officer | Grant or award | 23,090 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 6, 2026 | Komasinski Michael CEO | Open-market sale | 15,559 | $17.23 | $268.1K |
| Aug 6, 2026 | Glickman Sarah JS Chief Financial Officer | Open-market sale | 6,285 | $17.23 | $108.3K |
| Aug 6, 2026 | Damon Ryan Chief Legal Officer | Open-market sale | 6,178 | $17.23 | $106.4K |
| Jul 29, 2026 | Balla Nathalie Director | Grant or award | 33,846 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Jul 29, 2026 | Damon Ryan Chief Legal Officer | Returned to company | 173,943 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Jul 29, 2026 | Damon Ryan Chief Legal Officer | Grant or award | 173,943 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Jul 29, 2026 | Picard Rachel Director | Returned to company | 53,488 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Jul 29, 2026 | Picard Rachel Director | Grant or award | 53,488 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Jul 29, 2026 | Komasinski Michael CEO | Returned to company | 361,106 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Jul 29, 2026 | Komasinski Michael CEO | Grant or award | 361,106 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Jul 29, 2026 | Glickman Sarah JS Chief Financial Officer | Returned to company | 430,897 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Jul 29, 2026 | Glickman Sarah JS Chief Financial Officer | Grant or award | 430,897 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Jul 29, 2026 | TEUNISSEN ERNST 02494 Director | Returned to company | 12,471 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Jul 29, 2026 | TEUNISSEN ERNST 02494 Director | Grant or award | 12,471 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Jul 29, 2026 | van der Kooi Frederik Director | Returned to company | 26,600 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Jul 29, 2026 | van der Kooi Frederik Director | Grant or award | 26,600 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.94B | $1.93B | $1.95B | $2.02B | $2.25B | $2.07B | $2.26B | $2.30B | $2.30B | $1.80B |
| Gross profit | $1.05B | $982.97M | $863.04M | $795.20M | $781.94M | $688.02M | $829.04M | $834.24M | $819.50M | $644.98M |
| Operating income | $202.76M | $151.40M | $77.22M | $24.28M | $151.88M | $108.83M | $141.21M | $147.11M | $137.84M | $121.00M |
| Net income | $144.60M | $111.57M | $53.26M | $8.95M | $134.46M | $71.68M | $90.75M | $88.64M | $91.21M | $82.27M |
| EPS (diluted) | $2.64 | $1.90 | $0.88 | $0.14 | $2.09 | $1.16 | $1.38 | $1.31 | $1.34 | $1.25 |
| Operating cash flow | $311.24M | $258.16M | $224.25M | $255.99M | $220.91M | $185.36M | $222.83M | $260.73M | $245.46M | $153.47M |
| Capital expenditure | $102.74M | $78.11M | $116.11M | $63.81M | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Free cash flow | $208.50M | $180.05M | $108.13M | $192.17M | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | $2.20B | $2.27B | $2.39B | $2.35B | $1.98B | $1.85B | $1.79B | $1.60B | $1.53B | $1.21B |
| Shareholder equity | $1.15B | $1.05B | $1.08B | $1.05B | $1.16B | $1.12B | $1.01B | $943.67M | $881.52M | $600.13M |
| Total debt | — | — | — | — | — | $1.50M | $2.12M | $2.94M | $2.78M | $82.92M |
| Cash | $342.04M | $290.69M | $336.34M | $348.20M | $515.53M | $488.01M | $418.76M | $364.43M | $414.11M | $270.32M |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Source
Figures come from Criteo S.A.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Feb 26, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.