Lodestar

CP

CANADIAN PACIFIC KANSAS CITY LTD/CN
NYSERailroads, Line-Haul OperatingLatest fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025

CANADIAN PACIFIC KANSAS CITY LTD/CN reported revenue of CAD 15.08B in its most recent fiscal year, up 3.7% on the year before. It kept 27.5% of that as net income, and generated CAD 2.21B of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Railroads, Line-Haul Operating.

Grades vs. industry

Growth
B+70/100
Ranked against 5 peers using 3 metrics.
Profitability
C45/100
Ranked against 5 peers using 4 metrics.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
3.7%1.1%2 / 5
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
19.6%-0.5%2 / 5
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
14.4%5.9%2 / 5
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
13.3%——
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
6.2%——
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
4.7%——
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
-9.7%——
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
-5.1%——

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
Not reported——
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
37.2%——
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
27.5%23.6%2 / 5
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
14.6%14.6%3 / 5
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
9.0%18.5%4 / 5
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
4.8%6.4%4 / 5
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
6.4%——

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
0.43x——
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
0.49x0.85x5 / 5
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
0.49x0.85x5 / 5
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
Not reported——
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
2.59x——

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.

Dividend coverage

Measures how much of earnings and free cash flow the dividend consumes, against industry peers. A low grade means the dividend is less covered than peers' — not that a cut is expected. Long-established payers often score low here by design.

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Dividend payout ratio
Dividends paid as a share of net income.
19.2%——
Dividend / free cash flow
Dividends paid as a share of free cash flow. The stricter test.
36.1%——
Dividend growth (5y)
Annualized growth in dividends per share over five years.
4.2%——

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Dividend record

What the dividend has actually done, not a prediction of what it will do. Changes are checked against total dollars paid so that stock splits are not mistaken for cuts.

Years paying
18
since 2010 in this data
Consecutive increases
1 years
through 2025
Reductions
None
in the years covered
Latest per share
CAD 0.87
fiscal 2025

Dividend history is limited to what companies have filed in machine-readable form, which generally begins around 2009. A company may have paid or raised its dividend for far longer than shown here.

One or more years could not be compared — usually a stock split changing the per-share basis — so the streak is measured only from the point the figures become comparable. It is a floor, not a maximum.

Annual financials

Fiscal year2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
RevenueCAD 15.08BCAD 14.55BCAD 12.55BCAD 8.81BCAD 8.00BCAD 7.71BCAD 7.79BCAD 7.32BCAD 6.55BCAD 6.23B
Operating incomeCAD 5.61BCAD 5.18BCAD 4.39BCAD 3.33BCAD 3.21BCAD 3.31BCAD 3.12BCAD 2.83BCAD 2.52BCAD 2.41B
Net incomeCAD 4.14BCAD 3.72BCAD 3.93BCAD 3.52BCAD 2.85BCAD 2.44BCAD 2.44BCAD 1.95BCAD 2.40BCAD 1.60B
EPS (diluted)CAD 4.51CAD 3.98CAD 4.21CAD 3.77CAD 4.18CAD 3.59CAD 3.50n/cn/cn/c
Operating cash flowCAD 5.31BCAD 5.27BCAD 4.14BCAD 4.14BCAD 3.69BCAD 2.80BCAD 2.99BCAD 2.71BCAD 2.18BCAD 2.09B
Capital expenditureCAD 3.10BCAD 2.83BCAD 2.47BCAD 1.56BCAD 1.53BCAD 1.67BCAD 1.65BCAD 1.55BCAD 1.34BCAD 1.18B
Free cash flowCAD 2.21BCAD 2.44BCAD 1.67BCAD 2.58BCAD 2.16BCAD 1.13BCAD 1.34BCAD 1.16BCAD 842.00MCAD 907.00M
Total assetsCAD 85.94BCAD 87.74BCAD 79.90BCAD 73.50BCAD 68.18BCAD 23.64BCAD 22.37BCAD 21.25BCAD 20.14BCAD 19.22B
Shareholder equityCAD 45.88BCAD 47.89BCAD 41.49BCAD 38.89BCAD 33.83BCAD 7.32BCAD 7.07BCAD 6.64BCAD 6.44BCAD 4.63B
Total debtCAD 19.95BCAD 20.09BCAD 19.35BCAD 18.14BCAD 18.58BCAD 8.59BCAD 8.16BCAD 8.19BCAD 7.41BCAD 8.66B
CashCAD 184.00MCAD 739.00MCAD 464.00MCAD 451.00MCAD 69.00MCAD 147.00MCAD 133.00MCAD 61.00MCAD 338.00MCAD 164.00M
Dividends per shareCAD 0.87CAD 0.76CAD 0.76CAD 0.76CAD 0.76CAD 0.71CAD 0.63n/cn/cn/c

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

Amounts are in CAD, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.

n/c marks per-share figures that are not comparable. Companies report each year as their filings stated it, and an annual report restates only its two prior years — so after a stock split, older years remain on the pre-split share count. Totals above are unaffected.

Source

Figures come from CANADIAN PACIFIC KANSAS CITY LTD/CN’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Feb 26, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.