CP
CANADIAN PACIFIC KANSAS CITY LTD/CNCANADIAN PACIFIC KANSAS CITY LTD/CN reported revenue of CAD 15.08B in its most recent fiscal year, up 3.7% on the year before. It kept 27.5% of that as net income, and generated CAD 2.21B of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Railroads, Line-Haul Operating.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | 3.7% | 1.1% | 2 / 5 |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | 19.6% | -0.5% | 2 / 5 |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | 14.4% | 5.9% | 2 / 5 |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | 13.3% | — | — |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | 6.2% | — | — |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | 4.7% | — | — |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | -9.7% | — | — |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | -5.1% | — | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | Not reported | — | — |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | 37.2% | — | — |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | 27.5% | 23.6% | 2 / 5 |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | 14.6% | 14.6% | 3 / 5 |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | 9.0% | 18.5% | 4 / 5 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | 4.8% | 6.4% | 4 / 5 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | 6.4% | — | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | 0.43x | — | — |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 0.49x | 0.85x | 5 / 5 |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 0.49x | 0.85x | 5 / 5 |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | Not reported | — | — |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | 2.59x | — | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.
Dividend coverage
Measures how much of earnings and free cash flow the dividend consumes, against industry peers. A low grade means the dividend is less covered than peers' — not that a cut is expected. Long-established payers often score low here by design.
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Dividend payout ratio Dividends paid as a share of net income. | 19.2% | — | — |
Dividend / free cash flow Dividends paid as a share of free cash flow. The stricter test. | 36.1% | — | — |
Dividend growth (5y) Annualized growth in dividends per share over five years. | 4.2% | — | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Dividend record
What the dividend has actually done, not a prediction of what it will do. Changes are checked against total dollars paid so that stock splits are not mistaken for cuts.
Dividend history is limited to what companies have filed in machine-readable form, which generally begins around 2009. A company may have paid or raised its dividend for far longer than shown here.
One or more years could not be compared — usually a stock split changing the per-share basis — so the streak is measured only from the point the figures become comparable. It is a floor, not a maximum.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | CAD 15.08B | CAD 14.55B | CAD 12.55B | CAD 8.81B | CAD 8.00B | CAD 7.71B | CAD 7.79B | CAD 7.32B | CAD 6.55B | CAD 6.23B |
| Operating income | CAD 5.61B | CAD 5.18B | CAD 4.39B | CAD 3.33B | CAD 3.21B | CAD 3.31B | CAD 3.12B | CAD 2.83B | CAD 2.52B | CAD 2.41B |
| Net income | CAD 4.14B | CAD 3.72B | CAD 3.93B | CAD 3.52B | CAD 2.85B | CAD 2.44B | CAD 2.44B | CAD 1.95B | CAD 2.40B | CAD 1.60B |
| EPS (diluted) | CAD 4.51 | CAD 3.98 | CAD 4.21 | CAD 3.77 | CAD 4.18 | CAD 3.59 | CAD 3.50 | n/c | n/c | n/c |
| Operating cash flow | CAD 5.31B | CAD 5.27B | CAD 4.14B | CAD 4.14B | CAD 3.69B | CAD 2.80B | CAD 2.99B | CAD 2.71B | CAD 2.18B | CAD 2.09B |
| Capital expenditure | CAD 3.10B | CAD 2.83B | CAD 2.47B | CAD 1.56B | CAD 1.53B | CAD 1.67B | CAD 1.65B | CAD 1.55B | CAD 1.34B | CAD 1.18B |
| Free cash flow | CAD 2.21B | CAD 2.44B | CAD 1.67B | CAD 2.58B | CAD 2.16B | CAD 1.13B | CAD 1.34B | CAD 1.16B | CAD 842.00M | CAD 907.00M |
| Total assets | CAD 85.94B | CAD 87.74B | CAD 79.90B | CAD 73.50B | CAD 68.18B | CAD 23.64B | CAD 22.37B | CAD 21.25B | CAD 20.14B | CAD 19.22B |
| Shareholder equity | CAD 45.88B | CAD 47.89B | CAD 41.49B | CAD 38.89B | CAD 33.83B | CAD 7.32B | CAD 7.07B | CAD 6.64B | CAD 6.44B | CAD 4.63B |
| Total debt | CAD 19.95B | CAD 20.09B | CAD 19.35B | CAD 18.14B | CAD 18.58B | CAD 8.59B | CAD 8.16B | CAD 8.19B | CAD 7.41B | CAD 8.66B |
| Cash | CAD 184.00M | CAD 739.00M | CAD 464.00M | CAD 451.00M | CAD 69.00M | CAD 147.00M | CAD 133.00M | CAD 61.00M | CAD 338.00M | CAD 164.00M |
| Dividends per share | CAD 0.87 | CAD 0.76 | CAD 0.76 | CAD 0.76 | CAD 0.76 | CAD 0.71 | CAD 0.63 | n/c | n/c | n/c |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in CAD, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
n/c marks per-share figures that are not comparable. Companies report each year as their filings stated it, and an annual report restates only its two prior years — so after a stock split, older years remain on the pre-split share count. Totals above are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from CANADIAN PACIFIC KANSAS CITY LTD/CN’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Feb 26, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.