Lodestar

COSO

CoastalSouth Bancshares, Inc.
NYSEState Commercial BanksLatest fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025

CoastalSouth Bancshares, Inc. reported revenue of $1.99M in its most recent fiscal year, up 6.4% on the year before. It kept 1254.0% of that as net income, and generated $61.30M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under State Commercial Banks.

Grades vs. industry

No grades available. Grades compare a company against others sharing its industry classification, and this one does not have enough classified peers with reported figures to support a meaningful comparison.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
6.4%5.9%27 / 55
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported6.1%—
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported5.5%—
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
3.3%15.3%108 / 145
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported0.0%—
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported8.0%—
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
Not reported11.0%—
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported-4.1%—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
Not reported——
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
Not reported——
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
1254.0%123.1%—
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
3088.1%146.5%—
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
9.6%9.6%82 / 158
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
1.1%1.0%73 / 159
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
Not reported——

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Insider activity

Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. 2 of the last 6 reported transactions were open-market purchases; the rest are mostly sales and compensation.

DateInsiderTransactionSharesPriceValue
Aug 31, 2026
Bruderer Ernst W.
Director
Open-market sale2,000$27.43$54.9K
Aug 26, 2026
Bruderer Ernst W.
Director
Open-market sale2,000$27.50$55.0K
Aug 18, 2026
Bruderer Ernst W.
Director
Open-market sale1,000$27.89$27.9K
Aug 12, 2026
Bruderer Ernst W.
Director
Open-market sale1,000$27.56$27.6K
Aug 7, 2026
MACLEOD JAMES S
Director
Open-market purchase238$28.15$6.7K
Aug 6, 2026
MACLEOD JAMES S
Director
Open-market purchase96$27.61$2.7K

A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.

Annual financials

Fiscal year20252024
Revenue$1.99M$1.86M
Net income$24.89M$21.90M
EPS (diluted)$2.16$2.09
Operating cash flow$63.13M-$12.67M
Capital expenditure$1.83M$1.41M
Free cash flow$61.30M-$14.08M
Total assets$2.31B$2.10B
Shareholder equity$259.53M$195.23M
Cash$79.77M$67.96M

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

Source

Figures come from CoastalSouth Bancshares, Inc.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Mar 12, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.