Lodestar

CLRO

CLEARONE INC
NasdaqTelephone & Telegraph ApparatusLatest fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025

CLEARONE INC reported revenue of $0.00 in its most recent fiscal year. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Telephone & Telegraph Apparatus.

Grades vs. industry

No grades. This company reported an operating loss several times its revenue, so it is treated as pre-commercial and left out of industry comparisons — margins and returns measured against a revenue that barely exists describe a research programme rather than a business. Its reported figures appear in full below.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
Not reported36.0%—
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
Not reported2.8%—
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
Not reported-0.8%—
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
Not reported9.2%—
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
Not reported0.7%—
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
-1134.6%-0.3%—
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
Not reported2.8%—

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Nothing here is ranked: this company reported an operating loss several times its revenue, so it is left out of its industry’s comparisons and does not count toward the medians shown. Its own figures are exactly as filed.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
Not reported——
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
1.14x2.46x—
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
0.90x2.02x—
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
Not reported——
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
Not reported-1.65x—

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Nothing here is ranked: this company reported an operating loss several times its revenue, so it is left out of its industry’s comparisons and does not count toward the medians shown. Its own figures are exactly as filed.

Dividend record

What the dividend has actually done, not a prediction of what it will do. Changes are checked against total dollars paid so that stock splits are not mistaken for cuts.

Years paying
3
since 2014 in this data
Consecutive increases
2 years
through 2016
Reductions
None
in the years covered
Latest per share
$0.20
fiscal 2016

Dividend history is limited to what companies have filed in machine-readable form, which generally begins around 2009. A company may have paid or raised its dividend for far longer than shown here.

Insider activity

Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. None of the last 1 reported transactions were open-market purchases — grants, option exercises and sales make up the majority of insider filings at most companies.

DateInsiderTransactionSharesPriceValue
Aug 4, 2026
First Finance Ltd., HROMYK ANDREW
10% owner
Other(derivative)437,500$0.00$0.00

A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.

Annual financials

Fiscal year2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Revenue$0.00$0.00$18.70M$25.20M$28.97M$29.07M$25.04M$28.16M$41.80M$48.64M
Gross profit-$328.0K-$194.0K$6.36M$9.46M$11.92M$12.56M$11.19M$13.37M$24.01M$29.49M
Operating income-$4.40M-$2.13M-$6.77M-$7.22M-$7.50M-$5.57M-$8.56M-$10.33M-$16.19M$3.57M
Net income-$26.08M-$8.98M-$560.0K$20.56M-$7.69M$505.0K-$8.41M-$16.69M-$14.17M$2.44M
EPS (diluted)-$14.77-$5.61n/cn/cn/cn/cn/cn/cn/cn/c
Operating cash flow-$14.55M-$6.12M$54.63M-$4.18M-$4.39M-$982.0K-$4.66M-$6.62M-$9.27M$7.83M
Capital expenditure—$196.0K$375.0K$51.0K$221.0K$284.0K$205.0K$336.0K$638.0K$730.0K
Free cash flow—-$6.31M$54.25M-$4.23M-$4.62M-$1.27M-$4.86M-$6.96M-$9.91M$7.10M
Total assets$2.30M$26.54M$50.69M$83.75M$66.19M$62.32M$55.11M$58.91M$67.88M$88.12M
Shareholder equity-$714.0K$21.33M$44.69M$74.13M$51.50M$49.81M$44.48M$52.20M$56.57M$77.45M
Total debt—$0.00$0.00$3.73M$5.02M$3.92M$2.22M———
Cash$220.0K$1.42M$17.84M$984.0K$1.07M$3.80M$4.06M$11.21M$5.57M$12.10M

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

n/c marks per-share figures that are not comparable. Companies report each year as their filings stated it, and an annual report restates only its two prior years — so after a stock split, older years remain on the pre-split share count. Totals above are unaffected.

Source

Figures come from CLEARONE INC’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Mar 31, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.