Lodestar

CAVA

CAVA GROUP, INC.
NYSERetail-Eating PlacesLatest fiscal year ended Dec 28, 2025

CAVA GROUP, INC. reported revenue of $1.18B in its most recent fiscal year, up 22.4% on the year before. It kept 5.4% of that as net income, and generated $26.14M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Retail-Eating Places.

Grades vs. industry

Growth
C+58/100
Ranked against 27 peers using 4 metrics.
Profitability
B62/100
Ranked against 30 peers using 6 metrics.
Financial health
A+93/100
Ranked against 29 peers using 3 metrics.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
22.4%4.7%2 / 41
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
27.9%6.3%3 / 37
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported10.0%—
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
-50.9%2.7%22 / 27
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported13.7%—
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported8.0%—
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
-50.6%6.5%22 / 28
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported4.2%—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
Not reported59.2%—
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
4.7%4.1%16 / 39
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
5.4%1.6%12 / 41
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
2.2%2.3%23 / 41
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
8.2%4.1%12 / 30
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
4.7%1.2%12 / 41
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
10.0%5.3%15 / 38

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
Not reported0.49x—
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
2.65x0.82x4 / 41
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
2.59x0.73x4 / 41
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
Not reported1.65x—
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
-2.19x2.42x2 / 29

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.

Insider activity

Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. 2 of the last 5 reported transactions were open-market purchases; the rest are mostly sales and compensation.

DateInsiderTransactionSharesPriceValue
Sep 15, 2026
KADOW JOSEPH JOHN
CLO & Secretary
Open-market purchase1,000$49.96$50.0K
Sep 9, 2026
Xenohristos Theodoros
Chief Concept Officer
Gift16,500$0.00$0.00
Sep 9, 2026
Xenohristos Theodoros
Chief Concept Officer
Gift16,500$0.00$0.00
Aug 31, 2026
Thompson Douglas W.
Chief Operations Officer
Open-market purchase6,500$66.52$432.4K
Aug 13, 2026
Thomas Amiee Lynn
Director
Grant or award1,821$0.00$0.00

A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.

Annual financials

Fiscal year20252024202320222021
Revenue$1.18B$963.71M$728.70M$564.12M$500.07M
Gross profit——$180.35M$97.98M$82.15M
Operating income$55.28M$43.12M$4.72M-$59.77M-$52.75M
Net income$63.74M$130.32M$13.28M-$58.99M-$37.39M
EPS (diluted)$0.54$1.10n/cn/cn/c
Operating cash flow$184.84M$161.03M$97.10M$6.04M$3.39M
Capital expenditure$158.70M$108.13M$138.81M$104.16M$56.31M
Free cash flow$26.14M$52.90M-$41.70M-$98.12M-$52.92M
Total assets$1.36B$1.17B$983.76M$583.88M—
Shareholder equity$779.66M$695.57M$570.80M-$448.50M-$393.02M
Cash$282.92M$366.12M$332.43M$39.13M$140.33M

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

n/c marks per-share figures that are not comparable. Companies report each year as their filings stated it, and an annual report restates only its two prior years — so after a stock split, older years remain on the pre-split share count. Totals above are unaffected.

Source

Figures come from CAVA GROUP, INC.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Feb 25, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.