Lodestar

BYFC

BROADWAY FINANCIAL CORP DE
NasdaqSavings Institution, Federally CharteredLatest fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025

BROADWAY FINANCIAL CORP DE reported revenue of $184.0K in its most recent fiscal year, up 18.7% on the year before. It kept -13475.5% of that as net income, and generated -$13.0K of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Savings Institution, Federally Chartered.

Grades vs. industry

Growth
D31/100
Ranked against 8 peers using 4 metrics.
Profitability
F4/100
Ranked against 7 peers using 3 metrics.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
18.7%13.1%5 / 10
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
8.3%7.6%4 / 9
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
-15.2%5.1%8 / 8
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
-8175.0%26.8%—
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported-0.3%—
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported7.3%—
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
-101.0%6.9%23 / 23
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported6.8%—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
Not reported——
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
Not reported——
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
-13475.5%381.4%—
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
-7.1%278.0%7 / 7
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
-9.4%6.5%31 / 31
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
-1.8%0.8%31 / 31
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
Not reported——

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Insider activity

Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. None of the last 1 reported transactions were open-market purchases — grants, option exercises and sales make up the majority of insider filings at most companies.

DateInsiderTransactionSharesPriceValue
Jul 28, 2026
Carew Tina
EVP, CLO & Corporate Secretary
Grant or award4,921$10.16$50.0K

A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.

Annual financials

Fiscal year2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Revenue$184.0K$155.0K$179.0K$145.0K$249.0K$420.0K$491.0K$449.0K$446.0K—
Net income-$24.80M$1.93M$4.33M$5.64M-$4.05M-$642.0K-$206.0K$815.0K$1.87M$3.48M
EPS (diluted)-$3.23$0.04n/cn/cn/cn/cn/cn/cn/cn/c
Operating cash flow$230.0K$1.39M$7.59M$6.32M$624.0K-$13.55M$8.53M$234.0K-$10.23M$930.0K
Capital expenditure$243.0K$138.0K$208.0K$323.0K$1.14M$415.0K$41.0K$77.0K$183.0K$160.0K
Free cash flow-$13.0K$1.25M$7.39M$6.00M-$514.0K-$13.97M$8.49M$157.0K-$10.41M$770.0K
Total assets$1.35B$1.33B$1.41B$1.18B$1.09B$483.38M$440.37M$409.40M$413.70M$429.08M
Shareholder equity$262.75M$284.97M$281.72M$279.48M$141.00M$48.88M$48.85M$48.44M$47.73M$45.53M
Total debt—$14.00M$14.00M$14.00M$14.00M$0.00————
Cash$10.51M$61.37M$105.19M$16.11M$231.52M$96.11M$15.57M$16.65M$22.22M$18.43M

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

n/c marks per-share figures that are not comparable. Companies report each year as their filings stated it, and an annual report restates only its two prior years — so after a stock split, older years remain on the pre-split share count. Totals above are unaffected.

Source

Figures come from BROADWAY FINANCIAL CORP DE’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Mar 31, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.