Lodestar

BL

BLACKLINE, INC.
NasdaqServices-Prepackaged SoftwareLatest fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025

BLACKLINE, INC. reported revenue of $700.43M in its most recent fiscal year, up 7.2% on the year before. It kept 3.5% of that as net income, and generated $161.49M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Services-Prepackaged Software.

Grades vs. industry

Growth
D38/100
Ranked against 85 peers using 6 metrics.
Profitability
B64/100
Ranked against 190 peers using 6 metrics.
Financial health
C+59/100
Ranked against 99 peers using 4 metrics.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
7.2%13.1%145 / 214
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
10.2%11.2%107 / 194
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
14.8%15.6%92 / 174
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
-73.1%14.0%71 / 85
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported21.9%—
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported14.0%—
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
-14.4%21.8%114 / 132
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
53.1%24.3%25 / 92

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
75.2%70.1%69 / 197
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
3.6%-1.4%78 / 206
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
3.5%-0.7%86 / 208
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
23.1%15.0%56 / 190
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
7.4%-2.1%69 / 202
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
1.4%-1.7%90 / 222
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
Not reported-1.7%—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
Not reported0.26x—
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
1.47x1.69x130 / 223
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
1.47x1.68x128 / 223
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
2.52x-1.01x45 / 124
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
-10.80x-1.43x12 / 99

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.

Insider activity

Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. None of the last 26 reported transactions were open-market purchases — grants, option exercises and sales make up the majority of insider filings at most companies.

DateInsiderTransactionSharesPriceValue
Sep 2, 2026
Villanova Patrick
Chief Financial Officer
Option exercise750$14.00$10.5K
Sep 2, 2026
Villanova Patrick
Chief Financial Officer
Option exercise(derivative)750$0.00$0.00
Aug 27, 2026
Stalick Michelle D
Chief Accounting Officer
Open-market sale780$33.65$26.2K
Aug 24, 2026
Tucker Therese
Director
Open-market sale70,000$31.96$2.24M
Aug 24, 2026
Tucker Therese
Director
Option exercise70,000$14.00$980.0K
Aug 24, 2026
Tucker Therese
Director
Option exercise26,560$14.00$371.8K
Aug 24, 2026
Tucker Therese
Director
Option exercise(derivative)70,000$0.00$0.00
Aug 24, 2026
Tucker Therese
Director
Option exercise(derivative)26,560$0.00$0.00
Aug 20, 2026
Ryan Owen
Chief Executive Officer
Withheld for tax2,438$31.92$77.8K
Aug 20, 2026
Ryan Owen
Chief Executive Officer
Withheld for tax2,235$31.92$71.3K
Aug 20, 2026
Ryan Owen
Chief Executive Officer
Withheld for tax2,027$31.92$64.7K
Aug 20, 2026
Van Houten Stuart
Chief Commercial Officer
Withheld for tax1,720$31.92$54.9K
Aug 20, 2026
Ung Jeremy
Chief Technology Officer
Withheld for tax1,388$31.92$44.3K
Aug 20, 2026
Villanova Patrick
Chief Financial Officer
Withheld for tax1,200$31.92$38.3K
Aug 20, 2026
Duan Jimmy C
Chief Customer Officer
Withheld for tax1,190$31.92$38.0K
Aug 20, 2026
Morgan-Prager Karole
Chief Legal and Administrative
Withheld for tax1,063$31.92$33.9K
Aug 20, 2026
Morgan-Prager Karole
Chief Legal and Administrative
Withheld for tax884$31.92$28.2K
Aug 20, 2026
Ung Jeremy
Chief Technology Officer
Withheld for tax876$31.92$28.0K
Aug 20, 2026
Morgan-Prager Karole
Chief Legal and Administrative
Withheld for tax778$31.92$24.8K
Aug 20, 2026
Duan Jimmy C
Chief Customer Officer
Withheld for tax751$31.92$24.0K
Aug 20, 2026
Stalick Michelle D
Chief Accounting Officer
Withheld for tax302$31.92$9.6K
Aug 20, 2026
Villanova Patrick
Chief Financial Officer
Withheld for tax300$31.92$9.6K
Aug 20, 2026
Stalick Michelle D
Chief Accounting Officer
Withheld for tax265$31.92$8.5K
Aug 20, 2026
Villanova Patrick
Chief Financial Officer
Withheld for tax260$31.92$8.3K
Aug 20, 2026
Stalick Michelle D
Chief Accounting Officer
Withheld for tax161$31.92$5.1K

A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.

Annual financials

Fiscal year2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Revenue$700.43M$653.34M$590.00M$522.94M$425.71M$351.74M$288.98M$227.79M$177.03M$123.12M
Gross profit$527.04M$491.37M$443.20M$393.55M$327.83M$282.76M$230.00M$176.91M$134.22M$97.82M
Operating income$25.55M$18.54M$14.35M-$56.20M-$38.61M-$19.89M-$27.90M-$29.84M-$30.41M-$23.18M
Net income$24.52M$161.17M$52.83M-$29.39M-$115.16M-$46.91M-$32.53M-$28.71M-$33.41M-$26.34M
EPS (diluted)$0.39n/cn/cn/cn/cn/cn/cn/cn/cn/c
Operating cash flow$169.57M$190.84M$126.61M$56.01M$80.09M$54.73M$29.72M$16.14M$6.42M-$4.81M
Capital expenditure$8.07M$2.13M$5.95M$10.97M$8.73M$6.51M$4.63M$6.28M$4.00M$1.72M
Free cash flow$161.49M$188.71M$120.66M$45.04M$71.36M$48.22M$25.09M$9.86M$2.42M-$6.53M
Total assets$1.76B$1.83B$2.10B$1.94B$1.82B$1.11B$1.01B$493.48M$460.81M$420.44M
Shareholder equity$332.33M$446.67M$260.88M$111.87M$325.04M$422.07M$398.61M$319.27M$315.91M$308.04M
Cash$390.03M$885.91M$271.12M$200.97M$539.74M$367.41M$120.23M$46.18M$31.10M$22.12M

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

n/c marks per-share figures that are not comparable. Companies report each year as their filings stated it, and an annual report restates only its two prior years — so after a stock split, older years remain on the pre-split share count. Totals above are unaffected.

Source

Figures come from BLACKLINE, INC.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Feb 26, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.