BHRB
Burke & Herbert Financial Services Corp.Figures below are compared against other companies classified under National Commercial Banks.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | Not reported | 6.6% | — |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | 5.9% | — |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | 6.1% | — |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | 173.8% | 19.2% | 5 / 73 |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | 9.4% | 1.6% | 13 / 71 |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | 8.0% | — |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | 18.5% | 14.5% | 30 / 63 |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | 36.3% | -3.2% | 2 / 58 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | Not reported | — | — |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | — | — |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | 65.4% | — |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | Not reported | 119.7% | — |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | 13.7% | 10.1% | 9 / 79 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | 1.5% | 1.1% | 13 / 79 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | Not reported | — | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | 0.53x | 0.29x | 38 / 57 |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | Not reported | — | — |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | Not reported | — | — |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | Not reported | — | — |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | Not reported | — | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.
Dividend coverage
Measures how much of earnings and free cash flow the dividend consumes, against industry peers. A low grade means the dividend is less covered than peers' — not that a cut is expected. Long-established payers often score low here by design.
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Dividend payout ratio Dividends paid as a share of net income. | 28.9% | 36.2% | 23 / 65 |
Dividend / free cash flow Dividends paid as a share of free cash flow. The stricter test. | 35.2% | 33.2% | 28 / 51 |
Dividend growth (5y) Annualized growth in dividends per share over five years. | Not reported | 4.1% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Dividend record
What the dividend has actually done, not a prediction of what it will do. Changes are checked against total dollars paid so that stock splits are not mistaken for cuts.
Dividend history is limited to what companies have filed in machine-readable form, which generally begins around 2009. A company may have paid or raised its dividend for far longer than shown here.
Insider activity
Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. 5 of the last 30 reported transactions were open-market purchases; the rest are mostly sales and compensation.
| Date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 31, 2026 | Schmidt Jennifer Palmer EVP, Chief Risk Officer | Grant or award | 160 | $54.77 | $8.8K |
| Aug 31, 2026 | Kimlel Lauren N. EVP, Retail Banking | Grant or award | 134 | $54.77 | $7.3K |
| Aug 31, 2026 | Parikh Kirtan EVP, Chief Financial Officer | Grant or award | 126 | $54.77 | $6.9K |
| Aug 31, 2026 | Huffman Patrick Kip SVP, Chief Accounting Officer | Grant or award | 111 | $54.77 | $6.1K |
| Aug 31, 2026 | Hintelmann Robert Victor Jr. Chief Credit Officer | Grant or award | 76 | $54.77 | $4.2K |
| Aug 31, 2026 | Rowan Shannon Barrow EVP, Wealth Services | Grant or award | 63 | $54.77 | $3.5K |
| Aug 21, 2026 | George Georgette R. Director | Inherited | 9,858 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 20, 2026 | WILSON DAVID Director | Open-market purchase | 35 | $70.57 | $2.5K |
| Aug 14, 2026 | Geary James P II Director | Open-market sale | 2,887 | $72.82 | $210.2K |
| Aug 14, 2026 | Geary James P II Director | Open-market sale | 263 | $72.91 | $19.2K |
| Aug 12, 2026 | Poillon Diane Director | Open-market purchase | 1,200 | $73.67 | $88.4K |
| Aug 11, 2026 | Burke James Mason Director | Open-market sale | 1,500 | $73.03 | $109.5K |
| Aug 6, 2026 | McLaughlin Shawn Patrick Director | Open-market purchase | 1,000 | $73.25 | $73.3K |
| Aug 4, 2026 | WILSON DAVID Director | Open-market purchase | 34 | $73.69 | $2.5K |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Barnwell Julian Forrest Jr. Director | Other | 91,361 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Barnwell Julian Forrest Jr. Director | Other | 91,361 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Geary James P II Director | Open-market sale | 3,150 | $73.93 | $232.9K |
| Aug 3, 2026 | George Georgette R. Director | Open-market sale | 1,000 | $73.67 | $73.7K |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Bonnafe Katherine Diane Director | Open-market sale | 1,000 | $73.65 | $73.7K |
| Jul 31, 2026 | WILSON DAVID Director | Open-market purchase | 100 | $73.68 | $7.4K |
| Jul 31, 2026 | WILSON DAVID Director | Gift | 100 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Jul 30, 2026 | TISSUE ROBERT S EVP, Balance Sheet Strategy | Withheld for tax | 12,914 | $73.63 | $950.9K |
| Jul 30, 2026 | TISSUE ROBERT S EVP, Balance Sheet Strategy | Option exercise | 8,436 | $52.29 | $441.1K |
| Jul 30, 2026 | TISSUE ROBERT S EVP, Balance Sheet Strategy | Option exercise | 8,684 | $43.33 | $376.3K |
| Jul 30, 2026 | TISSUE ROBERT S EVP, Balance Sheet Strategy | Option exercise(derivative) | 8,684 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income | $117.31M | $35.71M | $22.69M | $44.01M | $36.16M |
| EPS (diluted) | $7.72 | $2.82 | n/c | n/c | n/c |
| Operating cash flow | $107.93M | $85.80M | $42.51M | $61.06M | $54.95M |
| Capital expenditure | $11.71M | $4.57M | $14.25M | $23.07M | $1.08M |
| Free cash flow | $96.23M | $81.23M | $28.26M | $37.98M | $53.87M |
| Total assets | $7.92B | $7.81B | $3.62B | $3.56B | — |
| Shareholder equity | $854.65M | $730.16M | $314.75M | $273.45M | $389.63M |
| Total debt | $450.00M | $365.00M | $272.00M | — | — |
| Cash | $289.13M | $135.31M | $44.50M | $50.30M | $77.36M |
| Dividends per share | $2.20 | $2.14 | n/c | n/c | n/c |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
n/c marks per-share figures that are not comparable. Companies report each year as their filings stated it, and an annual report restates only its two prior years — so after a stock split, older years remain on the pre-split share count. Totals above are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from Burke & Herbert Financial Services Corp.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Feb 27, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.