Lodestar

BCAL

California BanCorp \ CA
NasdaqNational Commercial BanksLatest fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025

Figures below are compared against other companies classified under National Commercial Banks.

Grades vs. industry

Growth
A87/100
Ranked against 58 peers using 4 metrics.
Dividend coverage
A+97/100
Ranked against 51 peers using 2 metrics.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
Not reported6.6%—
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported5.9%—
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported6.1%—
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
777.3%19.2%1 / 73
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
29.9%1.6%2 / 71
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported8.0%—
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
14.5%14.5%32 / 63
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
66.8%-3.2%1 / 58

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
Not reported——
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
Not reported——
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
Not reported65.4%—
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
Not reported119.7%—
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
10.9%10.1%32 / 79
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
1.6%1.1%11 / 79
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
Not reported——

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
0.06x0.29x10 / 57
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
Not reported——
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
Not reported——
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
Not reported——
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
Not reported——

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.

Insider activity

Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. 1 of the last 23 reported transactions were open-market purchases; the rest are mostly sales and compensation.

DateInsiderTransactionSharesPriceValue
Sep 21, 2026
Wirfel Michelle
EVP, Chief Operating Officer
Withheld for tax93$21.51$2.0K
Sep 4, 2026
Muller Frank L.
Director
Open-market purchase450$22.13$10.0K
Aug 20, 2026
Cortese Stephen A.
Director
Grant or award1,025$0.00$0.00
Aug 20, 2026
Armanino Andrew J.
Director
Grant or award1,025$0.00$0.00
Aug 20, 2026
Cullen Kevin J.
Director
Grant or award1,025$0.00$0.00
Aug 11, 2026
Dolan Thomas G.
EVP / Bancorp CFO/ CSO
Other3,352$0.00$0.00
Aug 11, 2026
Dolan Thomas G.
EVP / Bancorp CFO/ CSO
Other3,352$0.00$0.00
Aug 11, 2026
Liska Martin
EVP / Chief Risk Officer
Other1,257$0.00$0.00
Aug 11, 2026
Liska Martin
EVP / Chief Risk Officer
Other1,257$0.00$0.00
Aug 2, 2026
Rainer David I
Chairman and CEO
Withheld for tax3,518$21.30$74.9K
Aug 2, 2026
Dolan Thomas G.
EVP / Bancorp CFO/ CSO
Withheld for tax1,877$21.30$40.0K
Aug 2, 2026
Hernandez Richard
President
Withheld for tax1,407$21.30$30.0K
Aug 2, 2026
Wirfel Michelle
EVP, Chief Operating Officer
Withheld for tax1,407$21.30$30.0K
Aug 2, 2026
Nutz Peter
EVP/ Chief Credit Officer
Withheld for tax939$21.30$20.0K
Aug 2, 2026
Merchant Manisha
EVP / Chief Legal Officer
Withheld for tax939$21.30$20.0K
Aug 2, 2026
Carandang Jean
Bank Chief Financial Officer
Withheld for tax704$21.30$15.0K
Aug 2, 2026
Liska Martin
EVP / Chief Risk Officer
Withheld for tax704$21.30$15.0K
Aug 2, 2026
Yeung Joann
EVP / Chief Accounting Officer
Withheld for tax704$21.30$15.0K
Jul 31, 2026
Machado Lester
Director
Open-market sale7,500$21.19$158.9K
Jul 31, 2026
Machado Lester
Director
Option exercise7,500$12.96$97.2K
Jul 31, 2026
Machado Lester
Director
Option exercise(derivative)7,500$0.00$0.00
Jul 31, 2026
Machado Lester
Director
Other9,142$0.00$0.00
Jul 31, 2026
Machado Lester
Director
Other9,142$0.00$0.00

A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.

Annual financials

Fiscal year2025202420232022
Net income$63.06M$5.43M$25.91M$16.11M
EPS (diluted)$1.93$0.22$1.39$0.88
Operating cash flow$57.29M$50.29M$33.10M$13.35M
Capital expenditure$346.0K$552.0K$302.0K$1.08M
Free cash flow$56.94M$49.74M$32.80M$12.27M
Total assets$4.03B$4.03B$2.36B$2.28B
Shareholder equity$576.59M$511.84M$288.15M$260.36M
Total debt$33.83M$69.72M$102.86M$67.77M
Cash$399.91M$388.16M$86.79M$86.76M

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

Source

Figures come from California BanCorp \ CA’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Mar 13, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.