BCAL
California BanCorp \ CAFigures below are compared against other companies classified under National Commercial Banks.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | Not reported | 6.6% | — |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | 5.9% | — |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | 6.1% | — |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | 777.3% | 19.2% | 1 / 73 |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | 29.9% | 1.6% | 2 / 71 |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | 8.0% | — |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | 14.5% | 14.5% | 32 / 63 |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | 66.8% | -3.2% | 1 / 58 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | Not reported | — | — |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | — | — |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | 65.4% | — |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | Not reported | 119.7% | — |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | 10.9% | 10.1% | 32 / 79 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | 1.6% | 1.1% | 11 / 79 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | Not reported | — | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | 0.06x | 0.29x | 10 / 57 |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | Not reported | — | — |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | Not reported | — | — |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | Not reported | — | — |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | Not reported | — | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.
Insider activity
Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. 1 of the last 23 reported transactions were open-market purchases; the rest are mostly sales and compensation.
| Date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 21, 2026 | Wirfel Michelle EVP, Chief Operating Officer | Withheld for tax | 93 | $21.51 | $2.0K |
| Sep 4, 2026 | Muller Frank L. Director | Open-market purchase | 450 | $22.13 | $10.0K |
| Aug 20, 2026 | Cortese Stephen A. Director | Grant or award | 1,025 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 20, 2026 | Armanino Andrew J. Director | Grant or award | 1,025 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 20, 2026 | Cullen Kevin J. Director | Grant or award | 1,025 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 11, 2026 | Dolan Thomas G. EVP / Bancorp CFO/ CSO | Other | 3,352 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 11, 2026 | Dolan Thomas G. EVP / Bancorp CFO/ CSO | Other | 3,352 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 11, 2026 | Liska Martin EVP / Chief Risk Officer | Other | 1,257 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 11, 2026 | Liska Martin EVP / Chief Risk Officer | Other | 1,257 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 2, 2026 | Rainer David I Chairman and CEO | Withheld for tax | 3,518 | $21.30 | $74.9K |
| Aug 2, 2026 | Dolan Thomas G. EVP / Bancorp CFO/ CSO | Withheld for tax | 1,877 | $21.30 | $40.0K |
| Aug 2, 2026 | Hernandez Richard President | Withheld for tax | 1,407 | $21.30 | $30.0K |
| Aug 2, 2026 | Wirfel Michelle EVP, Chief Operating Officer | Withheld for tax | 1,407 | $21.30 | $30.0K |
| Aug 2, 2026 | Nutz Peter EVP/ Chief Credit Officer | Withheld for tax | 939 | $21.30 | $20.0K |
| Aug 2, 2026 | Merchant Manisha EVP / Chief Legal Officer | Withheld for tax | 939 | $21.30 | $20.0K |
| Aug 2, 2026 | Carandang Jean Bank Chief Financial Officer | Withheld for tax | 704 | $21.30 | $15.0K |
| Aug 2, 2026 | Liska Martin EVP / Chief Risk Officer | Withheld for tax | 704 | $21.30 | $15.0K |
| Aug 2, 2026 | Yeung Joann EVP / Chief Accounting Officer | Withheld for tax | 704 | $21.30 | $15.0K |
| Jul 31, 2026 | Machado Lester Director | Open-market sale | 7,500 | $21.19 | $158.9K |
| Jul 31, 2026 | Machado Lester Director | Option exercise | 7,500 | $12.96 | $97.2K |
| Jul 31, 2026 | Machado Lester Director | Option exercise(derivative) | 7,500 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Jul 31, 2026 | Machado Lester Director | Other | 9,142 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Jul 31, 2026 | Machado Lester Director | Other | 9,142 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income | $63.06M | $5.43M | $25.91M | $16.11M |
| EPS (diluted) | $1.93 | $0.22 | $1.39 | $0.88 |
| Operating cash flow | $57.29M | $50.29M | $33.10M | $13.35M |
| Capital expenditure | $346.0K | $552.0K | $302.0K | $1.08M |
| Free cash flow | $56.94M | $49.74M | $32.80M | $12.27M |
| Total assets | $4.03B | $4.03B | $2.36B | $2.28B |
| Shareholder equity | $576.59M | $511.84M | $288.15M | $260.36M |
| Total debt | $33.83M | $69.72M | $102.86M | $67.77M |
| Cash | $399.91M | $388.16M | $86.79M | $86.76M |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Source
Figures come from California BanCorp \ CA’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Mar 13, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.