AIRT
AIR T INCFigures below are compared against other companies classified under Air Courier Services.
Grades vs. industry
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | 3.78x | — | — |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 1.43x | — | — |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 0.61x | — | — |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | Not reported | — | — |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | Not reported | — | — |
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2027 | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2020 Mar | 2020 Mar | 2019 | 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | $327.09M | $291.85M | $286.83M | $247.32M | $177.08M | $175.12M | $236.78M | $215.50M | $194.52M |
| Operating income | — | -$11.20M | $1.91M | $1.26M | -$4.41M | $8.76M | -$9.18M | $7.29M | $9.33M | $4.25M |
| Net income | — | $77.98M | -$6.14M | -$6.82M | -$12.29M | $10.93M | -$7.28M | $7.66M | $1.34M | $2.28M |
| EPS (diluted) | — | $28.85 | -$2.23 | -$2.42 | -$4.32 | $3.78 | -$2.53 | $2.73 | $0.44 | $0.74 |
| Operating cash flow | — | -$25.04M | $23.50M | $17.18M | $16.91M | -$33.08M | -$1.82M | -$25.07M | $20.94M | -$277.8K |
| Capital expenditure | — | $16.48M | $1.08M | $1.08M | $1.18M | $1.53M | $3.90M | $2.44M | $1.17M | $2.12M |
| Free cash flow | — | -$41.53M | $22.41M | $16.10M | $15.73M | -$34.61M | -$5.72M | -$27.51M | $19.77M | -$2.40M |
| Total assets | $469.06M | $409.12M | $173.78M | $177.17M | $189.56M | $207.60M | $140.75M | $151.43M | $115.14M | $97.15M |
| Shareholder equity | $65.20M | $79.81M | -$3.22M | $4.77M | $11.90M | $24.61M | $13.72M | $24.01M | $24.36M | $25.12M |
| Total debt | $246.34M | $208.20M | $110.33M | $112.93M | $125.08M | $135.81M | $87.50M | $85.82M | $57.65M | $57.31M |
| Cash | $16.67M | $20.33M | $5.93M | $7.10M | $5.81M | $5.62M | $11.00M | $5.95M | $12.42M | $4.80M |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Source
Figures come from AIR T INC’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-Q filed Aug 14, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.