Lodestar

AEG

AEGON LTD.
NYSELife InsuranceLatest fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025

Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Life Insurance.

Grades vs. industry

Dividend coverage
F10/100
Ranked against 5 peers using 2 metrics.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
Not reported6.6%—
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported4.7%—
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported1.4%—
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
Not reported8.1%—
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported7.9%—
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported11.3%—
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
-44.7%1.8%6 / 6
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
-46.7%-3.5%5 / 5

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
Not reported——
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
Not reported——
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
Not reported6.4%—
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
Not reported15.4%—
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
10.3%10.6%11 / 20
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
0.3%0.5%14 / 20
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
Not reported——

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
0.21x0.38x5 / 17
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
Not reported——
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
Not reported——
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
Not reported——
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
Not reported——

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.

Insider activity

Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. None of the last 9 reported transactions were open-market purchases — grants, option exercises and sales make up the majority of insider filings at most companies.

DateInsiderTransactionSharesPriceValue
Sep 24, 2026
BENCHIMOL ALBERT
Director
Grant or award61$0.00$0.00
Sep 24, 2026
Herzog David L
Director
Grant or award257$0.00$0.00
Sep 24, 2026
McGarry John F
Director
Grant or award61$0.00$0.00
Sep 24, 2026
Fouche Lori Dickerson
Director
Grant or award61$0.00$0.00
Sep 24, 2026
Boeren Leni
Director
Grant or award51$0.00$0.00
Sep 24, 2026
Ralph Jay Stuart
Director
Grant or award61$0.00$0.00
Sep 24, 2026
Wellauer Thomas Peter
Director
Grant or award61$0.00$0.00
Sep 24, 2026
Ellman Mark Alan
Director
Grant or award61$0.00$0.00
Sep 24, 2026
Ramsay Caroline Frances
Director
Grant or award61$0.00$0.00

A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.

Annual financials

Fiscal year2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Revenue———€21.33B€21.09B€21.32B€28.20B€28.91B€32.97B€33.66B
Operating income———-€35.13B€24.71B€17.96B€35.39B-€11.70B——
Net income€980.00M€676.00M-€199.00M-€540.00M€2.03B-€135.00M€1.24B€707.00M€2.47B€438.00M
EPS (diluted)—€0.37-€0.12-€0.30€0.94-€0.09€0.56€0.29€1.14€0.15
Operating cash flow€434.00M€762.00M€864.00M€2.67B-€1.80B-€2.85B€7.30B€517.00M€553.00M€3.32B
Capital expenditure€41.00M€51.00M€65.00M€72.00M€76.00M€80.00M€102.00M€81.00M€72.00M€69.00M
Free cash flow€393.00M€711.00M€799.00M€2.60B-€1.87B-€2.93B€7.20B€436.00M€481.00M€3.25B
Total assets€317.23B€327.39B€301.58B€380.71B€468.25B€443.81B€439.77B€392.63B€395.92B€425.43B
Shareholder equity€9.49B€9.31B€9.55B€10.94B€13.58B€24.66B€24.43B€22.53B€24.08B€24.34B
Total debt€1.98B€3.01B€2.36B€4.05B€9.66B€8.52B€9.31B€12.06B€13.63B€13.15B
Cash€2.73B€3.47B€4.07B€8.49B€6.89B€8.37B€12.26B€8.74B€10.77B€11.35B

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

Amounts are in EUR, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.

Source

Figures come from AEGON LTD.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Mar 26, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.