AEC
ANFIELD ENERGY INC.Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Metal Mining.
Grades vs. industry
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | Not reported | 32.4% | — |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | 20.9% | — |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | 7.4% | — |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | Not reported | 4.3% | — |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | -42.1% | -12.4% | 27 / 33 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | -23.5% | -8.2% | 25 / 35 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | -24.9% | -9.4% | 15 / 21 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | 0.26x | 0.45x | 5 / 16 |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 3.61x | 2.03x | 13 / 35 |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 3.61x | 2.03x | 12 / 35 |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | -9.84x | -1.77x | 13 / 15 |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | Not reported | 0.28x | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Operating income | -CAD 17.50M | -CAD 9.81M |
| Net income | -CAD 19.72M | -CAD 11.45M |
| EPS (diluted) | -CAD 1.28 | -CAD 0.84 |
| Operating cash flow | -CAD 14.37M | -CAD 8.11M |
| Capital expenditure | CAD 600.3K | — |
| Free cash flow | -CAD 14.97M | — |
| Total assets | CAD 84.09M | CAD 80.01M |
| Shareholder equity | CAD 46.79M | CAD 44.87M |
| Total debt | CAD 12.15M | CAD 9.28M |
| Cash | CAD 3.35M | CAD 1.35M |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in CAD, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from ANFIELD ENERGY INC.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 40-F filed Mar 31, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.