ACHR
Archer Aviation Inc.Archer Aviation Inc. reported revenue of $300.0K in its most recent fiscal year. It kept -206066.7% of that as net income, and generated -$511.70M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Aircraft.
Grades vs. industry
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | 33.3% | 25.3% | — |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | -243100.0% | -15.7% | — |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | -206066.7% | -13.4% | — |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | -170566.7% | -39.1% | — |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | -28.1% | -6.0% | — |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | -25.1% | -4.6% | — |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | -45.7% | -2.2% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | 0.04x | — | — |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 19.89x | 4.30x | — |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 19.89x | 3.59x | — |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | Not reported | — | — |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | Not reported | — | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.
Insider activity
Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. None of the last 32 reported transactions were open-market purchases — grants, option exercises and sales make up the majority of insider filings at most companies.
| Date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 21, 2026 | Lyon Benjamin President, Aircraft OEM | Open-market sale | 45,359 | $5.43 | $246.3K |
| Aug 20, 2026 | Lentell Eric Chief Strategy Officer | Open-market sale | 100,000 | $6.31 | $631.0K |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Lentell Eric Chief Legal & Strategy Officer | Open-market sale | 52,762 | $6.41 | $338.4K |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Lyon Benjamin President, Aircraft OEM | Open-market sale | 50,188 | $6.41 | $321.8K |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Rungta Harsh Chief Accounting Officer | Open-market sale | 13,880 | $6.41 | $89.0K |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Gupta Priya Interim CFO | Open-market sale | 10,015 | $6.41 | $64.2K |
| Aug 15, 2026 | Lentell Eric Chief Legal & Strategy Officer | Option exercise | 19,797 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 15, 2026 | Lentell Eric Chief Legal & Strategy Officer | Option exercise | 8,946 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 15, 2026 | Lentell Eric Chief Legal & Strategy Officer | Option exercise | 26,096 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 15, 2026 | Lentell Eric Chief Legal & Strategy Officer | Option exercise | 15,437 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 15, 2026 | Lentell Eric Chief Legal & Strategy Officer | Option exercise | 7,301 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 15, 2026 | Lentell Eric Chief Legal & Strategy Officer | Option exercise(derivative) | 22,866 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 15, 2026 | Lentell Eric Chief Legal & Strategy Officer | Option exercise(derivative) | 19,797 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 15, 2026 | Lentell Eric Chief Legal & Strategy Officer | Option exercise(derivative) | 8,946 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 15, 2026 | Lentell Eric Chief Legal & Strategy Officer | Option exercise(derivative) | 26,096 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 15, 2026 | Lentell Eric Chief Legal & Strategy Officer | Option exercise(derivative) | 15,437 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 15, 2026 | Lentell Eric Chief Legal & Strategy Officer | Option exercise(derivative) | 7,301 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 15, 2026 | Gupta Priya Interim CFO | Option exercise | 3,583 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 15, 2026 | Gupta Priya Interim CFO | Option exercise | 6,524 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 15, 2026 | Gupta Priya Interim CFO | Option exercise | 10,291 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 15, 2026 | Gupta Priya Interim CFO | Option exercise(derivative) | 3,583 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 15, 2026 | Gupta Priya Interim CFO | Option exercise(derivative) | 6,524 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 15, 2026 | Gupta Priya Interim CFO | Option exercise(derivative) | 10,291 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 15, 2026 | Rungta Harsh Chief Accounting Officer | Option exercise | 21,754 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 15, 2026 | Rungta Harsh Chief Accounting Officer | Option exercise | 12,412 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $300.0K | $0.00 | $0.00 | — | — | — |
| Operating income | -$729.30M | -$509.70M | -$446.90M | -$347.40M | -$358.30M | -$24.60M |
| Net income | -$618.20M | -$536.80M | -$457.90M | -$317.30M | -$347.80M | -$24.80M |
| EPS (diluted) | -$0.99 | n/c | n/c | n/c | n/c | n/c |
| Operating cash flow | -$432.90M | -$368.60M | -$271.60M | -$200.40M | -$108.40M | -$22.80M |
| Capital expenditure | $78.80M | $82.00M | $44.30M | $6.90M | $3.50M | $1.40M |
| Free cash flow | -$511.70M | -$450.60M | -$315.90M | -$207.30M | -$111.90M | -$24.20M |
| Total assets | $2.47B | $1.00B | $554.30M | $573.80M | $768.40M | $41.80M |
| Shareholder equity | $2.20B | $752.60M | $367.10M | $493.30M | $698.90M | $35.90M |
| Total debt | $80.30M | $64.00M | $7.20M | $9.30M | $18.80M | $900.0K |
| Cash | $1.02B | $834.50M | $464.60M | $69.40M | $746.60M | $36.60M |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
n/c marks per-share figures that are not comparable. Companies report each year as their filings stated it, and an annual report restates only its two prior years — so after a stock split, older years remain on the pre-split share count. Totals above are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from Archer Aviation Inc.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Mar 2, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.