ABEV
AMBEV S.A.AMBEV S.A. reported revenue of BRL 88.24B in its most recent fiscal year, down 1.4% on the year before. It kept 18.1% of that as net income, and generated BRL 19.86B of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Beverages.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | -1.4% | 1.9% | 11 / 15 |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | 3.4% | 3.7% | 8 / 13 |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | 8.6% | 7.6% | 5 / 12 |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | 8.3% | 13.0% | 5 / 8 |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | 2.7% | 11.6% | 5 / 7 |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | 6.6% | 6.6% | 4 / 7 |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | -7.0% | -6.9% | 6 / 10 |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | 12.1% | 6.2% | 2 / 6 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | 51.4% | 44.6% | 7 / 15 |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | 26.4% | 13.5% | 4 / 15 |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | 18.1% | 11.7% | 5 / 15 |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | 22.5% | 7.3% | 3 / 14 |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | 18.0% | 19.4% | 7 / 12 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | 11.0% | 7.7% | 4 / 15 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | 31.7% | 13.2% | 3 / 13 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | 0.04x | 0.70x | 2 / 12 |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 0.96x | 1.32x | 10 / 15 |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 0.73x | 0.67x | 7 / 15 |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | 5.29x | 3.30x | 6 / 12 |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | Not reported | 2.95x | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.
Insider activity
Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. None of the last 2 reported transactions were open-market purchases — grants, option exercises and sales make up the majority of insider filings at most companies.
| Date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 3, 2026 | Crippa Prado Carla Smith de Vasconcellos See Remarks | Open-market sale | 60,757 | $3.09 | $187.7K |
| Jul 30, 2026 | Moreira Ricardo Manuel Frangatos Pires Director | Open-market sale | 468,040 | $3.08 | $1.44M |
A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | BRL 88.24B | BRL 89.45B | BRL 79.74B | BRL 79.71B | BRL 72.85B | BRL 58.38B | BRL 52.01B | BRL 50.23B | BRL 47.90B | BRL 45.60B |
| Gross profit | BRL 45.38B | BRL 45.84B | BRL 40.45B | BRL 39.29B | BRL 37.19B | BRL 31.31B | BRL 30.33B | BRL 30.98B | BRL 29.87B | BRL 28.92B |
| Operating income | BRL 23.32B | BRL 21.80B | BRL 18.83B | BRL 17.69B | BRL 17.08B | BRL 15.97B | BRL 16.07B | BRL 17.15B | BRL 16.55B | BRL 17.11B |
| Net income | BRL 15.99B | BRL 14.85B | BRL 14.96B | BRL 14.89B | BRL 13.12B | BRL 11.73B | BRL 12.19B | BRL 11.35B | BRL 7.79B | BRL 13.08B |
| EPS (diluted) | BRL 0.99 | BRL 0.91 | BRL 0.92 | BRL 0.91 | BRL 0.80 | BRL 0.72 | BRL 0.74 | BRL 0.69 | BRL 0.46 | BRL 0.79 |
| Operating cash flow | BRL 24.45B | BRL 26.10B | BRL 24.71B | BRL 20.64B | BRL 22.90B | BRL 18.86B | BRL 18.38B | BRL 18.35B | BRL 18.26B | BRL 12.34B |
| Capital expenditure | BRL 4.59B | BRL 4.75B | BRL 6.00B | BRL 6.53B | BRL 7.68B | BRL 4.69B | BRL 5.07B | BRL 3.57B | BRL 3.20B | BRL 4.04B |
| Free cash flow | BRL 19.86B | BRL 21.35B | BRL 18.71B | BRL 14.11B | BRL 15.22B | BRL 14.16B | BRL 13.31B | BRL 14.78B | BRL 15.06B | BRL 8.31B |
| Total assets | BRL 145.09B | BRL 162.51B | BRL 132.64B | BRL 137.96B | BRL 138.60B | BRL 125.20B | BRL 101.74B | BRL 95.71B | BRL 88.77B | BRL 83.84B |
| Shareholder equity | BRL 88.77B | BRL 99.58B | BRL 80.14B | BRL 83.33B | BRL 84.02B | BRL 75.15B | BRL 62.56B | BRL 57.45B | BRL 47.56B | BRL 46.65B |
| Total debt | BRL 3.39B | BRL 3.45B | BRL 3.50B | BRL 43.13B | BRL 42.08B | BRL 37.15B | BRL 28.65B | BRL 4.10B | BRL 2.55B | BRL 1.77B |
| Cash | BRL 18.64B | BRL 28.60B | BRL 16.06B | BRL 14.93B | BRL 16.63B | BRL 17.09B | BRL 11.90B | BRL 11.46B | BRL 10.35B | BRL 7.88B |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in BRL, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from AMBEV S.A.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Mar 3, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.